?
Solved

Not enough room on drive c to install windows updates and sql 2005 service packs

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have plenty of room on other drives, but I will be at a ridiculous amount of low space if I install the windows updates and sql server 2005 service packs on drive c.  Is there a way to install the updates to a different drive.  There are already programs installed on drive c that cannot be moved.  This server is on a raid (I don't know much about raids).
0
Comment
Question by:smcintire001
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20009379
You have a ton of options.  

1. Buy a new, larger drive and image the first drive to the larger second drive.
2. Extend the partition onto another hard drive through disk management console.
3. Uninstall/reinstall programs onto the other drive.
4. Delete your temp folder and internet cache folders.  There are some space optimizing programs out there that will reduce your wasted space.  (Tuneup Utilities 2007 comes to mind).
5. Defrag your drive.
6. Remove unneccessary programs.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20009385
If you read this, I think you'll end up with plenty of space:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 20009413
Updates will have to be applied to the application's installed location. Check and see if there is any data you can migrate to the other drives. (A good one would be to move your paging file to another drive). HTH.
0