?
Solved

samba PDC windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-03
14
Medium Priority
?
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a samba PDC up and operating. But I can't seem to get my window XP pro to log into the domain. I am getting this error.

"A device attached to the system is not functioning"


I can map a drive to the share from windows ie. \\sername\share but just can't join the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20011452
Hi,

It basically means that your XP can not reach to your logon directory etc. which is needed to logon. The real reason why XP colud not reach them is listed in you log files. Please post the related lines in your samba log so we'll see what causes this.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20013759
I have 2 logs to post one is from the computer name that is trying to log on and one is the smbd.log.

computer log

[2007/10/04 08:07:50, 0] lib/util_sock.c:write_data(562)
  write_data: write failure in writing to client 0.0.0.0. Error Connection reset by peer
[2007/10/04 08:07:50, 0] lib/util_sock.c:send_smb(769)
  Error writing 4 bytes to client. -1. (Connection reset by peer)
[2007/10/04 08:07:50, 0] auth/auth_sam.c:check_sam_security(352)
  check_sam_security: make_server_info_sam() failed with 'NT_STATUS_UNSUCCESSFUL'




smbd.log

[2007/10/04 08:07:50, 0] lib/util_sock.c:get_peer_addr(1229)
  getpeername failed. Error was Transport endpoint is not connected
[2007/10/04 08:07:50, 0] lib/util_sock.c:get_peer_addr(1229)
  getpeername failed. Error was Transport endpoint is not connected
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20022575
I set log level to 3 and this is what it looks like now.


[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:push_sec_ctx(208)
  push_sec_ctx(0, 0) : sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/uid.c:push_conn_ctx(345)
  push_conn_ctx(0) : conn_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:set_sec_ctx(241)
  setting sec ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:pop_sec_ctx(339)
  pop_sec_ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] auth/auth.c:check_ntlm_password(221)
  check_ntlm_password:  Checking password for unmapped user [TRANS]\[root]@[WILSJ] with the new password interface
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] auth/auth.c:check_ntlm_password(224)
  check_ntlm_password:  mapped user is: [TRANS]\[root]@[WILSJ]
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:push_sec_ctx(208)
  push_sec_ctx(0, 0) : sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/uid.c:push_conn_ctx(345)
  push_conn_ctx(0) : conn_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:set_sec_ctx(241)
  setting sec ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 2] lib/smbldap.c:smbldap_open_connection(788)
  smbldap_open_connection: connection opened
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] lib/smbldap.c:smbldap_connect_system(992)
  ldap_connect_system: succesful connection to the LDAP server
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 2] passdb/pdb_ldap.c:init_sam_from_ldap(541)
  init_sam_from_ldap: Entry found for user: root
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:pop_sec_ctx(339)
  pop_sec_ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:push_sec_ctx(208)
  push_sec_ctx(0, 0) : sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/uid.c:push_conn_ctx(345)
  push_conn_ctx(0) : conn_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:set_sec_ctx(241)
  setting sec ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 1
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] passdb/pdb_ldap.c:ldapsam_enum_group_memberships(2659)
  primary group of [root] not found
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:pop_sec_ctx(339)
  pop_sec_ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 0] auth/auth_sam.c:check_sam_security(352)
  check_sam_security: make_server_info_sam() failed with 'NT_STATUS_UNSUCCESSFUL'
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] auth/auth_winbind.c:check_winbind_security(80)
  check_winbind_security: Not using winbind, requested domain [TRANS] was for this SAM.
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 2] auth/auth.c:check_ntlm_password(319)
  check_ntlm_password:  Authentication for user [root] -> [root] FAILED with error NT_STATUS_UNSUCCESSFUL
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/error.c:error_packet(146)
  error packet at smbd/sesssetup.c(99) cmd=115 (SMBsesssetupX) NT_STATUS_UNSUCCESSFUL
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/process.c:timeout_processing(1359)
  timeout_processing: End of file from client (client has disconnected).
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/sec_ctx.c:set_sec_ctx(241)
  setting sec ctx (0, 0) - sec_ctx_stack_ndx = 0
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/connection.c:yield_connection(69)
  Yielding connection to
[2007/10/05 10:12:41, 3] smbd/server.c:exit_server_common(675)
  Server exit (normal exit)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 20064296
which distribution of Linux r u using?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20065225
Sorry I have actually solved this problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20065229
I am having a problem keeping the computers local profile. Every time a computer logs onto the domain it changes their desktop. Is their a way to keep their existing desktop?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20066097
Hi,

What do you mean by keeping local profile ? do you mean hat they have a different desktop than they log on locally ? Otherwise do you mean that each time you log on to the desktop you see soem of the desktop items etc. are lost from previosu domain logon ??
 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20066223
I mean I want the desktop to look as if I logged on locally to the machine. I want to keep everything the same but just be part of the domain.
Right now when I log into the domain I get the default icons from windows XP as if I just installed the OS.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 20066444
ok. what you can do is:
- reboot
- just logon with an administrative user which is diffrent from your local and domain user names
- Go to tools and enable to display Hidden / System system files
- go to your "Documents and Settings" directory.
- Once you are there you'll se that you have profiles such as:
  - your user say user1 (I assume the local user is called user1)
  - your domain user say user1.domain (I assume the same user is a member of a domain called "domain" and has another profile called user1.domain - Please do appropriate substitotions to this)
 - rename your user1.domain profile to user1.dom.org
  - rename your user1 profile as user1.domain
- reboot
- logon
now you will see that you have the
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20066471
Noe you should have the same settings / desktop etc. with your local user. If you have problems please just right click the new directory go to properties and add the domain user as the administrator /owner of the new profile directory.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20066478
before reboot I mean
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20066486
Please don't forget to backup rpor to attempting this operation for just incase :)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20066593
I will give this a try and let you know. thanks for reply
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20066643
yr welcome and good luck.
0