[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax to import Excel function into access VBA. It contains an sql statement as well

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello,
I am trying to use XIRR function from excel in Access vba.
I have this code
Option Compare Database

Private Sub Command6_Click()

Dim obj As Excel.Application
Dim sql As String
Dim SQL2 As String
Set obj = CreateObject("Excel.application")
sql = "select Indices.Tdate " & _
           "from indices " & _
           "where [Tdate] Between #" & Forms!form77!tstart & "# And #" & Forms!form77!tstart & "# " & _
           "and [Index]= '" & Forms!form77!index1 & "'; "

obj.Workbooks.Open (obj.Application.LibraryPath & "\Analysis\atpvbaen.xla")
obj.Workbooks("atpvbaen.xla").RunAutoMacros (xlAutoOpen)
MsgBox obj.Application.Run("atpvbaen.xla!XIRR", sql, 2)
obj.Quit
Set obj = Nothing
End Sub

This code is apparently wrong. But the thing I want to do is on
MsgBox obj.Application.Run("atpvbaen.xla!XIRR", sql, 2)
line. I want to put the Index Close values which is into the arg 1 space. the structure of  XIRR(Values,Dates,guess) is like this. so the user will enter into the form 3 values. which are forms!form77!index1(this is to determine which index in the table is going to be used), forms!form77!tstart(this is the desired starting date), forms!form77!tend(this is the desired end date. So the XIRR function should be able to retrieve the desired daha from the "Indices" table.Then get the values from the "Close" field in the "Indices" table. This information is put into the first argument space in XIRR. The second space is all the values between the desiren start and end date. This information is put into the second argument space. and the final argument space is for the guess. this can  just be a number lets say 0.1.
So briefly speaking, I need to put these necessary sql statement into the XIRR function
0
Comment
Question by:awesomejohn19
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
slamhound earned 1200 total points
ID: 20011038
I'm not sure how to use a SQL statement but in the past, i've found it easier to create a two dimentional arrya (arWorksheet(x,y) ) who's structure matches the worksheet. Then you just have to loop through the entire worksheet and grab all the data. Then you are free to reference anything you need using the x,y coordinates in code.

This is also a quicker method than re-quering the worksheet over and over again
0
 

Author Comment

by:awesomejohn19
ID: 20014944
slamhound:
I see your point but who can you code it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:slamhound
ID: 20018838
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943201
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0