[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET/AJAX dropdowns

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello,

I'm new to .net/AJAX. I'm trying to build a small web app......if you wanna call it.
It should have 2 dropdowns and 1 gridview. First dropdown will have a list of 4 campuses and after selecting a campus, second dropdown will be populated with all of the floors for the selected campus, so after selecting a floor gridview will be populated with info for that floor.
All of this is coming out of the oracle DB.
I know this is not complicated but I can't do it.
How could I approach this, where should I start? Any help is appreciated...
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kifla071
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20010690
0
 

Author Comment

by:kifla071
ID: 20131028
I have seen those long before becoming a EE member. They did not help me much, as he is getting data out of the xml file and I want to be connected to the DB to get the needed data. That is what I can not find.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20132652
So you arebasically looking for code to fire a oracle query and get results?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kifla071
ID: 20133230
Yes, what I'm currently doing is I have crystal reports that I export to pdf, and I update these every couple of months with changes out of the db. Well I dont wanna do that anymore, instead I want user to have data in real time.

thanks for the quick response
0
 

Author Comment

by:kifla071
ID: 20179609
anybody?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 2000 total points
ID: 20190727
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/haa3afyz(VS.71).aspx

Here is how u can fetch data from the database
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432183
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0