?
Solved

Block Internet Explorer Downloads

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am looking to block ie from downloading exe's, but i dont want to completly block downloading which would restrict pdfs, .doc etc...  i dont think there is a gpo that can restrict certain extensions.  that would be ideal, but i dont think it is possible.  i know there is some software solutions that can be purchased but i would think this could be solved without a payware solution

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chewy747
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 375 total points
ID: 20009754
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 450 total points
ID: 20011215
You can also try a simple registry edit:
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/901/
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 20088769
well i am looking for a freeware and the other one wont work as i brought out i dont want to block all downloads, just exe's, not pdf, doc. ect...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chewy747
ID: 20131959
any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20135537
Hmm, I don't know about that one. I could do some research on it later.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20138054
Could you explain why none of the suggestions in the link I posted worked?  What issues did you have trying them?  Any error messages?  Anything that didn't look like it configured properly?

I know you're looking for a freeware solution for this, but I truly don't believe one is available.  Some times if you want a specific functionality you have to purchase additional software or hardware to do the job.  
0