[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Domain Issues using Recipient Policies

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have an Exchange 2003 server that is hosting 3 domains through Recipient Policies. We have not really had any problems until recently where an external mail server is blocking mail from one of our domains, because it does not match the domain of our mail server.

The other issue is, we are unable to send mail from other domains.

Our setup is as follows:

mail.abc.com is our mail server

the three domains we host are mail.abc.com, mail.123.com and mail.xyz.com

We have recently been unable to send mail to one of our vendors because the mail host name mail.abc.com does not match my e-mail address of test@123.com

I tried to test the problem by sending an e-mail from test@abc.com to the vendor, but I got the error message You do not have permission to send to this recipient.

I would like to be able to send mail from our other domains, but I also would like to have our other domains able to match the mail server, so we are not viewed as SPAM.

Let me know if this makes sense. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:dugganhsp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20010162
The mail server address does not have to match the domain name of the email address. If someone is doing that kind of check then they will be rejecting a lot of email. I know of at least two servers that host in excess of 10,000 domains - one of those is at GoDaddy.

Have you ensured that the server is setup correctly?
There are three elements that should ideally match, at least resolve correctly - DNS (mail.domain.com), reverse DNS (to mail.domain.com) and how the server announces itself.

If the remote site is being very picky then the MX records may also have to match. What I do with multiple domain sites is use the same MX record for all domains.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dugganhsp
ID: 20014078
I will try changing the mx records, so they match.

What about the idea of sending e-mail from other domains? I currently am able to send e-mail from test@123.com, but not test@abc.com.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018992
The only thing that could cause a problem with that would be if someone was doing some tests on where the message has come from and failing. There is nothing in a standard SMTP installation that would stop it - it has to be additional tests.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237934
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0