[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup PIX with Westell DSL Modem and Bellsouth?

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have been having a hard time setting up a PIX 501 with a Westell DSL modem through Bellsouth service.  I have the Westell setup in Bridged mode and have setup the PIX with the correct PPPoE information via startup wizard.  I am able to ping the outside world via the outside interface but not the inside interface.  I have tried both static and dynamic settings for the PPPoE server setup, thinking that I had a routing problem.  Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:intersource
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billythehamster
ID: 20012613
You need default route so that the PIX will know to route all traffic even though it has picked up an ip address by DHCP.

In addition you also need a NAT rule in place so that all traffic from the inside will be translated to a public internet address. This can be the address of the firewalls outside interface. Here is a guide for setting up a pix for basic internet access:

http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/cisco-hn/dsl-pix.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:intersource
ID: 20013482
I will give this a shot to see how it works.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20014349
    You can not Ping inside interface, this is by default for security. You have to allow ICMP
      access-list inside_access_in permit icmp any any
      access-list inside_access_in permit ip any any
      access-group inside_access_in in interface inside
     We would help better if you post your running config

Regards
     
0