?
Solved

Cloning XP Machines

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have about 20 identical machine that I would like to clone the image rather than installing XP on each one of them.
Question1: What do I need to do to the original image ready to clone? I heard of sysprep but not sure what it is.
Question2: What kind of cloning program would you suggest? That would allow me to clone multiple machines at once.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jamesyuen
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elharagan earned 600 total points
ID: 20010118
awhile ago I used g4l; it worked pretty well; I didn't set it up but using it was not hard.
here is a tutorial:
http://www.oakdome.com/lab/?page_id=8
sysprep is a utility that basically get's the machine ready to be cloned; stripes the machine of the SID and it has other features; you can automate the process of joining the computers to your domain too.
good luck
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 20010395
Sysprep would be right tool for you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457073.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

You also need the clone software (make sure licensing for legal). I strongly suggest Acronis products:

http://www.acronis.com 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zappynz
ID: 20019840
I had three pcs all with the same specs. I installed XP PRO on one and then took out the other harddrive (one by one) and run a progam (Can't remember it), But its the same company that make "Partition Magic". Great app too. If I remember correctly, this gets around Windows Activation. Not that we would want to get around Product Activation. - Hamish
0