?
Solved

Can't install .NET Framework SP1. Runtime Error involving Temp\xxxx.tmp

Posted on 2007-10-03
15
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When I try to install .net framework 1.1 SP1, it get an error stating:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program: C:\DOCUME~1\Ben\LOCALS~1\Temp\SL3B.tmp
This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information.

Each time I try, the tmp file increments/changes.

This is happening on several computers in our office. All intel, XP SP2 on a SBS2003 R2 domain running WSUS3.0.

I'm booting up without startup or non-windows services with the help of msconfig.

I'm installing locally (not windows update) and have uninstalled 1.1 using several techniques including Aaron Stebner's suggestions below (http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2005/12/10/502439.aspx).

   1. Download the .NET Framework cleanup tool
   2. Extract the contents by running cleanup_tool.exe /t:c:\temp /c (or some other local folder of your choosing in place of c:\temp)
   3. Click on the Start menu, choose Run and type cmd
   4. Run c:\temp\msizap.exe TP {CB2F7EDD-9D1F-43C1-90FC-4F52EAE172A1} (this is the product code for the .NET Framework 1.1 MSI package)
   5. Run c:\temp\cleanup.exe and choose to clean up the .NET Framework 1.1
   6. Download and install the version of the .NET Framework that you cleaned up in step 1.
   7. Download and install the desired .NET Framework service pack (.NET Framework 1.1 SP1) by running the setup package directly instead of using Windows Update.  Running it directly will allow the service pack setup to display error dialogs instead of having Windows Update suppress them

Also, when I try to run the .net setup verifier I get another Runtime Error.

Any suggestions as to why this isn't installing correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:artatomic
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20010531
One thing it doesn't tell you to do in all of that is to delete all your temporary files in C:\DOCUME~1\Ben\LOCALS~1\Temp

Make sure you do that first.

Then, you cannot really uninstall and reinstall .NET 1.1 because that's a native component of Windows Server 2003.  The best way I've found to fix this is to reinstall Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (The FULL download of this, which you'll find here:  https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=22CFC239-337C-4D81-8354-72593B1C1F43&displaylang=en)

This will essentially reinstall all of the Windows Server 2003 system files including .NET 1.1.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20010568
Might you be having any other versions of .net installed on the same machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010587
Yes, 1.0 and 2.0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20010590
Can you try uninstalling .net 2.0 and try installing the SP ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010603
Jeff,
This is on XP SP2 workstations. I'm not having this problem on the servers.
And yes, I have been deleting that directory...
Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010611
and 3.0
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20010617
If you could install both 2.0 and 3.0 and try installing the SP 1.1

But with you staying as ahead as 3. why do u need the 1.1 SP???
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20010636
Yes, you really should unisntall 2.0 and 3.0 as well, just to get things in order.

He needs 1.1 because SBS requires it to operate correctly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010641
"If you could install both 2.0 and 3.0 and try installing the SP 1.1"

huh???

"But with you staying as ahead as 3. why do u need the 1.1 SP???"

Some of our programs we run, require it I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010646
After I uninstall them all, should I start reinstalling with 1.0 or just jump to 1.1?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20010653
What i meant was, Try uninstalling .net 2.0 and 3.0 and then try to install .net 1.1 SP. That way we know for sure this problem is not caused because of more later versions of the framework being present,
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
surajguptha earned 750 total points
ID: 20010664
Well just uninstall the later versions. Let 1.0 and 1.1 stay the way they are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20010678
ok. will do. thanks guys. I'll report back later tonight...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 20010688
Don't remove 1.0 and 1.1.  You might need to reinstall 1.1 with the Windows Server 2003 SP1 method I described above though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:artatomic
ID: 20012146
Uninstalled 2 and 3. had an msiexec runtime error. downloaded and ran windows installer cleanup tool. reboot and retried 1.1 sp1 and instant elation when I was able to click the finish button.
Thanks again guys.
Ben
0