[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need a simple FLV player

Posted on 2007-10-03
15
Medium Priority
?
2,923 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
From my research I figured I need a .swf file ("?player?") that will play .flv files.

I am in desperate need of a clean .flv player that I can adjust background color and dimensions.  

All of my searching has led me to dead ends or players that have watermarks.

Any direction would be gravely appreciated !

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:rockymagee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 20010326
Have you tried VLC?  Video lan player  its always played just about any video file i have thrown at it with no problem even video that was initially streamed. it is available here

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rockymagee
ID: 20010357
wildstar10 ... Thanks for the link ...

But I actually need a player that will allow me to embed the .flv into a webpage

rocky
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 600 total points
ID: 20010493
sorry missunderstood how you were trying to play the file.   For serving the file to your audience something more along the lines of  this will get you up and running
http://www.jeroenwijering.com/?item=JW_FLV_Player
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 1200 total points
ID: 20010840
Wildstar is on the money with the JW FLV player. Let me say firstly that you start with your movie -- it may be off your camcorder as in an AVI or something you acquired somewhere in another format -- wmv, mpeg etc. The reason I'm mentioning this is because you need to do your dimentions etc when you are either editing or converting the file to an FLV. Riva have a simple but very good free converter here:
http://rivavx.de/index.php?downloads&L=3
You can change the display resolution, frame rate, bit rate as well as the audio before encoding.

Now download the JW player as Wildstar10 suggested -- open it in winzip and just extract the flvplayer.swf file and upload it to your site in a directory -- like www.mysite.com/misc/flvplayer.swf
Convert your movie to flv in riva and upload it to a directory on your site -- like www.mysite.com/video/mymovie.flv

Now here's the embed code to use in your web editor:

<embed width="448" height="361" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent"
src="http://www.mysite.com/misc/flvplayer.swf?file=http://www.mystie.com/video/mymovie.flv"></embed>


Footnote: I think you're bright enough to figure out that you have to change the above URL, directories, and name of your movie to suit -- and I'm assuming you know how to make your own directories -- but I'm a bit worried about this advice being "gravely appreciated" -- gulp! Greatly appreciated will suffice.

Cheers.



0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 20012022
I was going to offer> Swiff Player is a standalone Flash player, that allow you to view .SWF files.
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/swiffplayer.html
But you also want to adjust background color and dimensions??
Can adjust dimensions
FlvPlayer4Free is
http://www.dirfile.com/flvplayer4free_free_flv_player.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rockymagee
ID: 20017863
fredshovel

Thanks for the detailed comment ... your advice worked perfectly.

<i>("gravely appreciated" -- gulp!)</i> -- Hey, it is October right :)

Riva is nice piece of software ... thanks for pointing me in that direction ...

Also, thanks for the comments ... wildstar10 & Merete
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 20017940
Cheers Rocky,
Just for the  knowledge base, my site has no problems linking to the flvplayer.swf file. But I've noticed that some of the free sites don't link to the file even though it's on a directory in their own site. So to get around this I just place the player on another site and link to it. Not sure why the free sites don't link to the player -- but I tried a couple.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benc007
ID: 23913064
Does anyone know where I can download a great widescreen video player on web pages like this?

masscontrolsite.com/desire.php
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23914939
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benc007
ID: 23915175
No ... I would like to play a video which is hosted on our server and not on YouTube.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23915386
hmm
 pays to read the link I posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benc007
ID: 23915892
I read your post and it requires the video to be posted on YouTube.

<object width="425" height="290"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/P3PDLsJQcGI&hl=en&fs=1&fmt=22></param><param name=allowFullScreen value=true></param><param name=allowscriptaccess value=always></param><embed src=http://www.youtube.com/v/P3PDLsJQcGI&hl=en&fs=1

This means my video will have Google Ads on it, which I don't want.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23916532
ok fair enough, I had hoped the other suggestions gave you the key like changing the aspect ratio they have used the youtube player in their own blog site>>
http://mackney.com/blog/2008/11/embeding-youtube-widescreen.html
Maybe I was not really clear and misunderstood your added question, all you said was>>widescreen video player on web pages like this?<< for flash only?
so I'll end this with these:
MPC and VLC will play in wide screen and supports flash as well
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media_Player_Classic
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Media_Player_Classic_Home_Cinema

I know others have used the youtube api to imbed it in their web site but I think that's where I missunderstood you, you wish to have this on a server not a web site
so finally
The YouTube APIs and Tools let you bring the YouTube experience to your webpage, application,
http://code.google.com/apis/youtube/getting_started.html
YouTube JavaScript Player API Reference
http://code.google.com/apis/youtube/js_api_reference.html

if that does not help simply ask a new question in flash zones as this question is really closed now
cheers
Merete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benc007
ID: 23916713
Ok thank you Merete.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 23922643
Hey Rocky,
Try Flowplayer, You'll notice the aspect ratio is aprox 16:9, so it's widescreen. It's also free. Sure it doesn't look as big as the link  you posted, but I'm pretty sure if you just mess with the screen resolution it will accomodate the larger size. The two main embed players seem to be JW and Flowplayer.
0