?
Solved

E-mail messages automatically deleting in Lotus Notes 7

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user has enabled an agent that causes her an e-mail to automatically delete after viewing the message.  Can someone tell me where this agent is located or to have this disabled
0
Comment
Question by:mpalomar
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
goodwyne earned 100 total points
ID: 20011036
You don't say what email client you are using.  If it is Outlook the emails are probably not being deleted.  Rather, the view is being filtered to show only unread messages.  In Outlook 2007 you can remedy this by clicking View | Current View and selecting messages.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 20011187
In NOtes, R6 and above there is a button on the right that says either, View all, or view unread.

If it says view unread, then you are OK, If it says View ALL, you need to click it , and it will then show all emails, not just the unread ones.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 20011312
There is no agent that does this, with the possible exception of the Archive settings, he or she could have created an archive profile that just deletes documents that are expired after xx days.   To check this, select Actions>>Archive>>Settings, and review the archive profiles and those that are active.    Either delete the profile or on the Settings tab of that wizard, uncheck the enable archiving.

I'm more inclined to agree with the other experts that he or she has the "view unread" option selected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295842
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0