[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Stuck setting up Veritas Backup Exec Jobs

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just started using Symantec (formerly Veritas) Backup Exec 10d, and although I know what I want to do, I am stuck on how to get there.
Here is what I am trying to do;
I have 11 Tapes which I have inventoried and labeled as follows:
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
Weekly 1, Weekly 2, Weekly 3, Weekly 4, Weekly 5
Month End, Quarter End.
Now from here is where it gets hazy for me.  I want to setup my backup jobs to run as you see, Monday on Monday, Tuesday on Tuesday, etc... then Weekly's on Fridays, etc.  Do I create different sets like Daily, and put the MTWT in that set, then a Weekly and put all the Weekly's in that, or should I create one set and work off of that?
Also, should I create only one job for my entire backups which include Exchange, Active Directory, Two File Servers, etc?  Or if I create multiple jobs to run, can I get them to run on the same tape?  

My tape device is a HP LTO Ultrium-2 Drive with 400GB Tapes, which should be plenty for what we are backing up.  Currently we have an online backup that is 300 GB, and this is taking over for that.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thebside
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QBRad earned 750 total points
ID: 20011961
Put them in seperate groups as you stated: dailys, weeklys, monthlys, etc...........that's how i did it.

i would create a backup job for your servers, then one for exchange.  They are the only ones i split so exchange has a job and my servers have a job.  Then i created a job for the weeklys that writes to weekly media set, then 1 for the monthly media set, 1 for daily weekly set, etc.

When it uses tape it grabs tape from the media set, writes to it, finishes job and puts tape back in slot.  Then when next job starts it grabs the last tape it used to start the next job so that it can fill that tape up.  Just make sure that you have you jobs set to append data so that it knows its allowed to reuse tapes but not overwrite them before the retention period is met.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 750 total points
ID: 20013737
I set my clients up as follows:

Daily Backup Job
Weekly Backup Job
etc.

One or more media sets is a matter of preference, but it is probably easier to  create multiple media sets.

If each tape holds the contents of the entire server...or everything I need to back up, the backups themselves are pretty much the same.

I usually skip recycle bin, \windows\temp, \documents and settings temp folders and temp internet foders, if space is tight.

I backup the Exchange information store as part of each set.  However, I use an emerge command line file to backup individual mailboxes to .pst files as it makes recovery easier.  These .pst files are on the tape backup as well.   See http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm for complete instructions on automated Exmerge backup.

If the server has more data than will fit on one tape....
a) The Daily Backups get ALL critical data, exchange information store and .pst files.
If there is room I will add whatever program files I can.
b) The weekly backups get Windows OS and everything else NOT on the daily tapes.
0