?
Solved

SBS Server 2003 R2 Network one direction

Posted on 2007-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi
After running the "Configure Remote access" wizard on SBS 2003 (and a reboot) I can only ping from the server to any PC, but not from any PC to the server. Network is in one direction. This SBS has only one NIC so no firewall on the SBS box. Can access any PC from the SBS and RDP to any PC, but not the other way round. So have no remote access. Will be travelling to the site in the morning.
0
Comment
Question by:hzk916
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20010930
If there is no firewall then there must be a packet filter installed which is blocking incomming ICMP traffic - the wizard may have installed this be default to prevent "Ping of Death" attacks on the remote access server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hzk916
ID: 20010970
Not just ping any traffic is in one direction only (Server to PC's)
I ran the ICEW and "Configure Remote access" wizard's then rebooted. I have see this happen before and I think it's something to do with rras
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20011930
Please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the SBS and a sample workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hzk916
ID: 20012629
Here you go........

C:\>
C:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SBS
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : bwear.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : bwear.local

Ethernet adapter LAN:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-B9-BC-ED-EC
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.3
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

C:\>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20012677
and from a workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hzk916
ID: 20012895
OK am onsite here and have it working .......No IP's on workstations only 169.
I did 4 things
noticed a 1056 on EV and ran "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials"
Ran RRAS & ICEW wizards
Noticed the the Firewall ICS was on automatic, but not started, so disabled it.
Turned server off for 2 min then back on. All working.
My feeling is that sombody onsite here turned on the ICS (Owners Son), as a week ago we had to remove the 2nd (non Dell) NIC so Dell could run there test, so no Firewall.
Many Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20013092
Well, the Windows Firewall should definitely be disabled on an SBS as it's not compatible with SBS's components.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0