?
Solved

Advice restoring .bak file on SQL server - stating wrong version

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-24
I am trying to restore a .bak file on Sequel server 2000.
I am getting an error stating tha it can't restore beacuse the version used to create the file (134218488) is different from my version (134219767).

Any advice?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Wizilling earned 750 total points
ID: 20011051
what is the version of the server where the backup was made.
type select @@version to find out.

looks like the backup file you are restoring from is a higher version that was you are restoring to. Or it has a  recent serice patch installed.

backups cant be restored on lower version. it has to be equal or higer versions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:itdrms
itdrms earned 750 total points
ID: 20011387
Looks like you're restoring from SP4 to SP3.  Can you upgrade your version to SP3?
check out http://sql-server-performance.com/Community/forums/p/8870/23208.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itdrms
ID: 20011390
I meant to ask if you can upgrade to SP4
0