?
Solved

Designing a HTML page?

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, my question is with regard to doing some designing on my html pages. If I need to create a design like the one on  http://validator.w3.org/  , the blue bar on top of the page, is there any other tool I can use other than adobe photoshop.I am looking for something cheaper or a free tool on the web. Thanks for the guidance.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:goodwyne
goodwyne earned 100 total points
ID: 20011004
An excellent, open source editor that will do everything photoshop will do is GIMP.  You can download it at www.gimp.org/.   Be aware, however, that there is a considerable learning curve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bruno43
ID: 20044555
/Agree
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 20051233
Hi aej1973!

Paint.net is easy, free and made for windows:

http://www.getpaint.net/

The Gimp is good, but may be harder to learn than Paint.net. Please note that this is a full, free graphics program; it has nothing to do with the Windows Paint program.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 300 total points
ID: 20051382
Also.. The rounded corner effect at W3.org was created with CSS as well as images. Here are many choices:

http://www.smileycat.com/miaow/archives/000044.php

Here's one that does NOT use images for a rounded corner box:

http://www.spiffycorners.com/

Here's a  method that uses images:

http://www.kalsey.com/2003/07/rounded_corners_in_css/
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 20211821
Thanks for the suggestions.
0