[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Software Question for the Small Business

Posted on 2007-10-03
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am looking for a solution for my clients.  Kind of like a one touch restore.  We typically buy our machines from Dell for our clients and reconfigure everything.  I wanted to know if there was an application out there that would allow me to set aside a piece of the drive for a system restore.  Preferable one that will resize the main partition so that I do not have to reinstall the entire OS.  Something like Acronis but that gave them the ability to restore at startup with out a CD.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Neadom Tucker
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20011842
Try the instructions in this article:

Partition and Image Your Hard Drive with the System Rescue CD

http://lifehacker.com/software/geek-to-live/partition-and-image-your-hard-drive-with-the-system-rescue-cd-292972.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20011890
I am looking for a one button restore like Dell or HP has.  I know there has to be something out there?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20014126
There are, but they are not always easy to maintain.
When you say one button restore, what exactly do you mean ?

Are you expecting to have an up to date backup on a hidden partition, or jsut a restore of the Original install, or the last time you did a manual backup.

Symantec Ghost , newer versions may provide some of this.

IBM has a solution that updates the backup partition at default intervals.

If you talk to Dell, they may also give yo info on how to update their hidden partition with a newer version of the installed OS. Same for HP.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20014492
Thanks SysExpert!  I am looking for a one time restore.  Typically in our clients network environment we setup roaming profiles so their settings are stored on the server along with files and email.  I just want to install the OS and the software that the client needs and save the image to a partition. I know Ghost can do it but you have to put in a CD.  I would like to be able to have the user press an F5 button or something like that and be taken into a system restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20014497
You said IBM has one but do you have to buy an IBM?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 20017090
Yes, since this is a firmware solution ( BIOS dependent, to recognize the function key )

I would contact Dell, and see if they have a way of updating there system restore option with an image.

New versions of ghost may be able to do this from windows. Perhaps via a batch file or keyboard amcro activation.

See Ghost V 12 or similar, and see if it can e automated from within windows.

Other options are to add it to the boot menu and have it run from a separate DOS partition on the drive.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Neadom Tucker
ID: 20017832
Can you expand on the Boot Menu option?
0