Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Mailbox Stores Created After Last Backup - How to Restore?

Posted on 2007-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I was in the process of moving mailboxes to newly created mailbox stores (same storage group) and the move failed and now all stores will not mount.

I want to do a restore from last nights backup, but it doesn't contain the info about the additional stores.  Should I deleted the new stores?  Is that info in the transaction logs?  Keep or remove the logs?

Any other useful information will be appreciated!

And in case you didn't guess, this is way up there on the urgency scale!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SupportECI
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20011416
Forgot to mention the backup was made with Veritas 10d!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20011823
Please make me clear if I understood the otherway:
1.  In E2K3, you created new store and started moving the mailboxes - is there any specific reason
     behind this?
2.  Do you have the full successful backup of the old store?
3.  When the move failed - is it after the backup of old store?
4. If the stores are not mounting, what is the error code you get?
5. Did you check event logs for possible errors and warnings? - post those error codes.

If you want to restore from backup - user RSG and add the old store to restore.
Check this link: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=DF144AF6-BEE5-4B35-866A-557E25FE2BA1&displaylang=en

If you are familiar with ADSIEDIT, once you recovered the mailboxes on the old store, point the store in RSG to newly created store and recover the moved mailboxes.

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20012266
1. I created new mailbox stores to simplify the management of the mailboxes.  (production employees, office employees, sr. management).
2. The old backup of the store was a full backup from last night
3. Yes.
4. Error c1041724 is "An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting the Exchange System Manager or the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or both."  - Both services were running.
5.1. Information Store (2388) First Storage Group: An attempt to write to the file "D:\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\VIP.edb" at offset 238034944 (0x000000000e302000) for 1048576 (0x00100000) bytes failed after 0 seconds with system error 112 (0x00000070): "There is not enough space on the disk. ".  The write operation will fail with error -1808 (0xfffff8f0).  If this error persists then the file may be damaged and may need to be restored from a previous backup.

5.2. Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session
Event ID:      9175
Date:            10/3/2007
Time:            6:44:07 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      exchsvr
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error:
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

5.3. Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      8197
Date:            10/3/2007
Time:            8:33:50 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      exchsvr
Description:
Error initializing session for virtual machine HERALD. The error number is 0x8004011d. Make sure Microsoft Exchange Store is running.
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

I decided to go ahead and try the backup process.  I manually copied all files from exchsrvr to a file server.  Then I ran a no loss backup.  It seems to be working!!!  But there are a few problems still...

I had already moved myself into the VIP store and several users into the production store.  I now cannot find those users in system manager.  But my email does work (sending and receiving).  But I am worried about what might happen down the road (not to me, but others that were moved to production).  I have mounted the stores, and they mount, but do not show any mailboxes.  The .edb and .stm files are present, but again, nothing shows in ESM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20012313
Change what I said at the bottom of my last post - All the users in production and myself seem to be fine.

The users I was moving in VIP, however, have a mailbox in VIP and in Mailbox Store.  I think, but cannot be sure, that the size of the mailbox in Mailbox Store is the original size (ie did not lose data).  I have dismounted VIP to prevent any issues.

How should I handle the duplicate mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20012315
Oh and all I had to do was right click on the stores and select refresh and the mailboxes showed up.  Not sure why they didn't when I mounted them, but oh well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 20012352
using ADSIEDIT you can find the current location of your and other users mailbox that are supposed to be in VIP store.
The link below is just to give an idea about the ADSIEDIT:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822676/en-us

Here you have to navigate tthrough ADSIEDIT - domain - dc - ou - user - properties.
Check the homemdb value.

Take extra care while modifying any attribute through ADSIEDIT.

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 20012437
homeMDB says the users are in the Mailbox Store, but I can't help but think some of their info was moved to the other mailbox and might not be accessible.  Do you know of any way to check what the size of the mailbox was prior to moving it?  Could I find that in the backups?  What about trying to use EXMERGE (don't know much about it other than it is used for moving and restoring mailboxes)?

thanks for all your help so far
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 20012495
If move mailbox failed, then it won't move any data to the new store.
Eventhen if you feel that users might have lost some data, you can verify with the users.
Also you can verify it with backup data provided if you have brick level backup.

Or add the column called "deleted Items" in ESM to check the size of deleted items.
If you have the dumpster enabled in exchange (by default 7 days), you can restore those deleted items using outlook itself by enabling the registry key - KB given below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886205/en-us

you are correct - EXMERGE can be used to backup and restore mailboxes. you can create PST from mailbox and the same way you can merge PST to mailbox. using this you can fix corrupted mailboxes and sometime calendar issues.

>>>> Veera.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237936
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0