?
Solved

Second Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I recently added a second Domain Controller in the network. I tried to test it by taking the first one offline. They are both Global Catalogs. The problem is that every time I take the old one offline, email becomes unavailable. I have an Exchange 2000 server. What am I missing here? Wasn't the email server supposed to pick up the second Global Catalog?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:adrian1976
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20011613
where did you install the exchange server? 1st domain controller or on another server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrian1976
ID: 20011826
It's on a different server. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 20012182
Exchange binds itself to one DC. If that DC goes offline, it will still try to contact it for up to 35 minutes I believe before it finds another DC to use. This would cause the behaviour you are seeing.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gosunfire earned 1000 total points
ID: 20012327
Adrian,

You can specify the servers that Exchange uses manually, though it's not recommended.

In Exchange System Manager (ESM), locate your Exchange Server, right click on it and choose "Properties".  Look at the "Directory Access" tab and if you filter by any of the three categories that don't show "All Domain Controllers", you can uncheck the box at the bottom of the window for "Automatically Discover Servers".  When you try to apply the change, you will be presented with a warning, letting you know that it's highly recommended that you allow the automatic process.

For testing purposes, or in an emergency, this is the best way to force your Exchange Server to point to specific Active Directory Domain Controllers.

- Mike @ GoSunfire
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 20012572
Also don't forget to make sure that all DNS is installed on both DCs, DNS clients also need to have one DC configured as the preferred DNS server and the other as the Alternate DNS server so they can still resolve hostnames if either beomes unavailable.
0