[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI HDD Replacement

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
5,393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

This is abit of an urgent call for help, I've got a IBM X226 (86485BM) Tower Server at a client site,
and one of the disks which belongs to a 3disk raid 5 has become deflunct, I've called IBM, and the
warrenty on the machine is just finished, and a new replacement 73gb 10k Ultra320 hdd from ibm is around
$1200.00 and will take 7-10 working days....I need it like yesterday as the machine is in production.

My question to you guys is can i replace that hdd with a generic? eg seagate? of the same size and speed?
Will the interfaces on the back be the same? And will the raid5 accept the new drive?

Any suggestions guys, any help will be greatly appreciated.
Im not too familiar with scsi systems, as most sites i work at run full SATA rather than SCSI.

Kind Regards


0
Comment
Question by:Ausfester
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20011604
The interface must be same, speed or size can be different. Size that you can use larger size, not smaller.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 20011614
Any SCSI hard drive will do - just make sure it is AT LEAST the same size as the one it's replacing (if it's replacing a 73 GB drive, you might want to get a 146 GB drive instead if only because there can be slight geometry differences and if the new drive is 73.1 GB but the old was 73.2 GB, you'll be in trouble.

The only other thing you have to watch for is connection type.  You may need an SCA hard drive as opposed to standard SCSI.  SCA drives connect to SCSI backplanes and typically don't have a separate power connector.  For a picture of an SCA connection see here:
http://www.watch.impress.co.jp/pc/docs/article/20000710/sca.jpg

For a picture of a typical SCSI hard drive (non-SCA) that could also be used in most reasonably modern servers, see:
http://www.cs-electronics.com/images-large/ADP-9068-xx.jpg (Ignore the adapter in this image - look at the drive connections)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ausfester
ID: 20011656
is the SCA Standard the 80pin style?
0