Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

by lotus notes ,user is not able to forward mail to other.user using her mail id.

Posted on 2007-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
lotus notes ,user is not able to forward mail to other.user using her mail id.When try to forward error get "s file does not exit "
0
Comment
Question by:malaykumar
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SKTRN earned 672 total points
ID: 20011907
It sounds as though you have a corrupt file on your Notes install.  There are many things you can try (refresh design, nfixup, nupdall, etc..).  The easy solution would be to uninstall Notes, re-install Notes, setup with Notes ID, do not import any other files (e.g. personal address book), attempt to send note to user.  Sometimes the personal address book gets corrupted and you will see this error, this should fix that.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 20013791
This  is Usually caused by an incorrect mail file name in the Users Location Document.

Choose the Location doc in the Lower right corner of the Notes client, click the last option - Edit Current, and then double check the Server and Mail file name . hey should match what is listed in the Public address book - Domino Directory. If a Local replica is being used, it should match that name.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 664 total points
ID: 20017974
"file does not exist" sometimes points to an HTML signature specified in the preferences. See if there is something like that specified and disable it or copy the HTML file over
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20295843
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0