Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring a Modem on the AUX Port?

Posted on 2007-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
3,711 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hello All -

I'm trying to configure a 1700 series router to allow dial up connections into the AUX port to allow inbound communications. My tech at the remote site installed the U.S. robotics 56k modem with a standard phone cable (RJ11) from the jack to the modem. We are using a Cisco rolled cable with a DB-25 connector from the modem to the AUX port on the router. I have configure the router per this Cisco article:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/471/mod-aux-exec.html 

Needless to say I can't get it to work :\

I can post the config output if needed. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Marc_Johnson
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 20011673
I was just testing this and it looks like I'm stuck on number (4) in that Cisco document. I can telnet to the router using it's IP address the port and line number, but after it asks me to authenticate it says "OK" and doesn't allow me to type any more commands:

telnet 192.168.108.1 2005
Password:
OK

Here is the portion of the article I'm stuck on:


Use the reverse telnet method on the modem to configure the appropriate initialization string.

For more information on reverse telnets, see Modem-Router Connection Guide or Establishing a Reverse Telnet Session to a Modem.

    maui-rtr-10#Telnet 172.22.53.145 2065

    !--- The IP address 172.22.53.145 is the Ethernet address on the router.
    !--- 2065 represents 2000+line 65. Refer to the documents mentioned above,
    !--- if the reverse telnet fails.

    Trying 172.22.53.145, 2065 ... Open
    at

    !--- Modem attention command.

    OK

    !--- The modem responds with an OK. If you receive any other message,
    !--- or no response at all, replace the modem hardware.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013554
The OK is coming from the modem and is exactly what you are supposed to see.
Follow step #4 and type the init string

OK
at&f1s0=1
OK
at&w

If you are setting this up to dial into the router console for remote management, I would highly suggest connecting not to the AUX port, but rather to the CONSOLE port.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_tech_note09186a00800941c9.shtml
You configure the modem separately as per the instructions in the link. This gives you the ability to dial into the router even if it is stuck at a rommon> prompt and cannot load the IOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trinak96
trinak96 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013574
Marc,
I used this document to configure modem access to my routers, via hyperterminal.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk801/tk36/technologies_tech_note09186a008009428b.shtml
Worked a treat, hyperteminal dials the number and you get the nabber and login prompt.
I can post router config if you like.
How are you initiating the connection ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 20015979
Thanks for the replies...

Irmoore - Once I login using reverse telnet on the AUX port it asks me to authenticate, then it tells me my password is ok but once it gets to this point it will not let me type anything, it just sits there?

Trinak96 - I will take a look at the that article as well.

Also, although there are some good advantages (as well as disadvantages) of being able to configure the access through the console port, would rather just use the AUX port. These modems and phone lines are only being put into place for a short period of time as a backdoor during the FR to MPLS conversion.

Can you think of any reason why I can't issue any of the modem commands after authentication?

Here is the config for the AUX port:

Washington_DC#sh line aux 0
   Tty Typ     Tx/Rx    A Modem  Roty AccO AccI   Uses   Noise  Overruns   Int
*    5 AUX 115200/115200- inout     -    -    -      7       0     0/0       -

Line 5, Location: "", Type: "ANSI"
Length: 42 lines, Width: 80 columns
Baud rate (TX/RX) is 115200/115200, no parity, 2 stopbits, 8 databits
Status: Ready, Connected, Active, No Exit Banner
Capabilities: Hardware Flowcontrol In, Hardware Flowcontrol Out
  Modem Callout, Modem RI is CD
Modem state: Ready
Modem hardware state: noCTS noDSR  DTR RTS
Special Chars: Escape  Hold  Stop  Start  Disconnect  Activation
                ^^x    none   -     -       none
Timeouts:      Idle EXEC    Idle Session   Modem Answer  Session   Dispatch
               00:10:00        never                        none     not set
                            Idle Session Disconnect Warning
                              never
                            Login-sequence User Response
                             00:00:30
                            Autoselect Initial Wait
                              not set
Modem type is unknown.
Session limit is not set.
Time since activation: 00:18:57
Editing is enabled.
History is enabled, history size is 10.
DNS resolution in show commands is enabled
Full user help is disabled
Allowed transports are pad telnet rlogin.  Preferred is telnet.
No output characters are padded
No special data dispatching characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 20016049
I pulled up a telnet session to the router and then started another one using Reverse Telnet. When I issue the "show users" command I can see that I have connected to the AUX port see below:

Washington_DC#sh us
    Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
   5 aux 0                idle                 00:00:16 192.168.X.X
*  6 vty 0                idle                 00:00:00 192.168.X.X
   7 vty 1                idle                 00:00:48 192.168.X.X

  Interface  User      Mode                     Idle Peer Address

On the reverse telnet session that wont let me issue commands it hangs on this screen

User Access Verification

Password:
Password OK

Once I issue the command "clear line 5" from the other session it kicks me out. I have connectivity but I can't issue any commands?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20016142
I promise that connecting to console port is easier to do, and will serve you better as remote access during a changover of services.
Here's step by step guide that I have used hundreds of times without fail. The USR init string in the Cisco document above does not work properly:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/4926-Attaching-a-US-Robotics-33.zip 

Here's another reference on reverse telnet to the modem:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0/dial/configuration/guide/dcrtelnt.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 20024550
The problem I'm having is that we have 3 modems.

1 is connected in Chicago office
1 is connected in the DC office
1 is local to us here for Dialing into the above mentioned offices

The modems are connected to the routers, Chicago in the AUX port and DC in the Console port.

The last document I read assumes I have local access to these modems, but I don't.

We don't have IT staff in these locations, only here at the main site.

I have never configured a router for dial-in access, and up until now forgot about the AT commands :)

I'm really stuck here, I can't dial into the routerrs and I can't gain access to issue any of the AT commands of the modems. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I have followed the Cisco doc and attempted following the other one posted by Irmoore.

Can I get this to work even though I'm not in these remote locations and cannot issue the AT commands on these modems? The router sees it but once I login to the router using rTelnet I can't issue any AT commands :\

This is now critical so I'm raising the point value. I need to get these up this weekend!

Thank you ~
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 20576961
Looks like these issues were with the routers themselves. Thanks for all your help on this one
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajeskey
ID: 21330179
Marc, I am having the same issue as you.  Im prompted after the reverse telnet with a login prompt..and cant type anything after authenticating.

what was your solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeSki
ID: 24898987
Same issue; the problem with the routers was...???
0