Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing a variable as the name of new objects

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an object class named Gallery as follows
i would like each of the objects created to be based on a variable
so it would be the name of the object would be $galleryid but trying $$galleryid didnt work,
i would like it to be like this basically
$$galleryid = new Gallery($currentdir)


class Gallery {
function __construct($path)
{
$this->path = $path;

}
function getPath()
{
return $this->path;
}
private $path;

};

what i would like to do, is as my script loops through the directories i would like to have each of them create a new object with the name of $nogalleries which is a variable which is set during the running of the script, as mentioned above

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:paulp75
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MasonWolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 20011682
The first character has to be a letter. Maybe creating an array of objects would work for you?

$gallery_array = array();

...
$gallery_array[$galleryid] = new Gallery($currentdir);
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 20012068
Hello paulp75,

Or use:

${"gallery".$galleryid} = new Gallery($currentdir);

This would create a $gallery123456 variable.

Alternatively use:
$galleryName = 'gallery'.$galleryid;
$$galleryName = new Gallery($currentdir);

Regards,

Roonaan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:paulp75
ID: 20012101
thanks roonaan. Still just starting with oop with php, so its a steep learning curve, and thats a great method to use.

thanks
0