?
Solved

3rd year system engineer in new york manhattan $60,000/yer

Posted on 2007-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
how much should i get for my job?

3rd year
$60,000/year
Medical, Dental partly support
40 employees
windows server 2003, filemaker server, illustrator, photoshop

0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QBRad
ID: 20011776
It's hard to say there are certain factors.  3 years in any field especially IT doesn't always get you a great hugh salary.  60K is not bad in my mind.  As i said there are certain factors.

1.) how long have you been in industry - im guessing thats what 3rd yr means - 3 years
2.) where is location - you say NY - what part of NY it makes a difference
3.) what is you schooling - degree - certifications - etc
4.) what is your experience
5.) how many employees - you said 40
6.) how elaborate is network - you sorta answered - how much is your responsibility
7.) travel involved
8.) Overtime - oncall?
9.) managing anyone?
10.) im sure theres more

Go here: http://www.salary.com/  this will help with the above and help give you an idea if you pay for the custom one you can get an idea and take with you to prove what your worth.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 160 total points
ID: 20012264
if you can get 60k after 3 years in yr job, stay where you are!
unless the price of life is much higher in NY than in the rest of USA, but apart from yr flat, I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Mino
Arthur_Mino earned 160 total points
ID: 20012555
G'day,

Is this a contract for 3 years?
If it is I think it's low. very low.
If permanent maybe. The technology is common stuff.


Cheers,

Arthur
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20013990
thank u all.
what permanent means?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
QBRad earned 180 total points
ID: 20014038
permanent means that you could work there for 30 + years and retire from the company someday.  Or is it contract as in your may work there for 1 month, or 1 year, or 10 years just doing certain projects and when those projects are complete then you are out of the company and on to the next job / company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 20120098
thank u
0