Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Test tools for gui / web cross platform tesing - point / click / record / play style - any suggestions?

Posted on 2007-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey all,
I'm looking at doing some testing of a series of applications with gui front ends and back end calls (web service / db etc). Operating systems are Windows and Linux / Unix.

I'm preferably after a free software to do this but am willing to pay if I can download a demo / trial.

My list of musts are:
point and click recording that can be played back
reporting - graphs / csv etc
catering for exceptions
http calls
gui tools in multiple environments

Should / could have points:
load testing
have a limited amount of programming


Cheers!!
0
Comment
Question by:mailBoy2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 400 total points
ID: 20016346
You might take a look at this section:
http://www.opensourcetesting.org/functional.php

here are tools mentioned with their characteristics.

regards,
Jeroen
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mdb3624
mdb3624 earned 400 total points
ID: 20021001
The best tool that I know about would be JMeter for this problem. This will allow you to test your webservices for functionality as well as load. Also, this tool can be used to test your db stuff as well.

http://jakarta.apache.org/jmeter/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markpalinux
markpalinux earned 400 total points
ID: 20064414


I think this is fairly new - WebLOAD
Better link - http://www.webload.org/the-webload-project.html

It says that it support AJAX. - I have not used it yet. (downloaded a month ago)

I had used and liked OpenSTA - but it seems to a bit out of date, still quite functional. - had want you asked for record.
OpenSTA ran on Windows only however.


Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaboo
ID: 20830808
Hi!

Could you make your question more specific? Probably, what you need, is covered by the following type of tools:
- GUI capture/playback tool for the UI
- HTTP monitor for the Websevices
- logger API-s to log exceptions
The selection of tools heavily depends on the language/technology you use. OSS tools are cover just specific functions. Integrated test suites are priced up to $5000.

Regards, Gabor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamaltanty
ID: 20946067
HI
You can use the selenium IDE tool.This is the free one.
Regards
Kamal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:girish_jasti
ID: 34379394
@ roos01: I tried that website, open source tools have their limitations to automate WPF based Applications.
@ mdb3624: Thank you, will have to take a look at it.
@ markpalinux: Is it for load testing? My goal is to automate GUI.
@gaboo:
The main objective is - GUI capture/playback tool for the UI
if the tool helps in testing other aspects too, that would be helpful. But, the major objective is to record user actions and play back the same.
- The major hurdles which I figured is WPF. Also our application loads heavy images in a window, and user can  pan, zoom in zoom out and apply other image related functionalities. Example: While buying shoes online: we can click on Images related to shoes to see their color, design etc...
Let me know if you get it....
-Thank You
0