Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to bypass Vista asking for permission to run my application?

Posted on 2007-10-03
10
Medium Priority
?
6,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

When running my application in Windows Vista it asks the user for to run it. In Windows XP the user could check a checkbox, so it want be asked again.
Is there a way to always allow run my application (without confirming permission)?
Will digitally signing my application overcome this behaviour?

Regards,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wizeabe earned 600 total points
ID: 20011982
I think you may be talking about the User Account Control (UAC) feature in Vista, if so, check out the following link:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm

I like to use method #4 but the choice is yours. Try this and if it doesn't work just let me know and I will check further for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wizeabe
ID: 20011987
I meant to say I use method 3, not 4. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wizeabe
wizeabe earned 600 total points
ID: 20012030
If you are interested in finding what UAC is and what it does, then check out the following site:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/0d75f774-8514-4c9e-ac08-4c21f5c6c2d91033.mspx?mfr=true

It also discusses how to set a program to run elevated at all times.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 500 total points
ID: 20012360
There are very good reasons not to disable UAC. It can be a PITA but it can also stop some very nasty stuff.

If you're only wishing to do this for individual programs, you can:
Right click on the program's exe file »
Select Properties »
Click Compatibilty tab »
Check the box for "Run this program as administrator."

Locate the programs .exe file usually in C:\Program Files (x86)\Specific program folder\

Next time the program starts, Vista may ask you to OK it, but after that it should start without any problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20014219
You can't.

Vista is designed to be more secure! Either you disable it or you must have your users "Accept" or "Deny" applications and sign into UAC when an application runs.

This is to help thwart virus writers, malware, adware, etc.

John
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kunfufaresi
Kunfufaresi earned 900 total points
ID: 20034618
Hello,

Why does your app need Admin rights? If you are writing to program files folder i suggest you just migrate it to application data folder, its easy and will work without a problem. Another solution is give everyone right to write in the folder your program is installed that should make it possible to pass the UAC.

Fare
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kunfufaresi
Kunfufaresi earned 900 total points
ID: 20034629
BTW. a digital signature wont let you pass the check.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20034735
I did forget to mention and Kunfufaresi is correct in giving read/write permissions to everyone of that application's folder.

In my installation porgram for one Vista app, I ensure the folder permissions are set up for everyone to read and write too... if of course that kind of access is needed.

In any event, either you disable Vistas UAC security features, or ya gotta accept what Vista does.

John
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 20035266
If you should be so bold as to disable UAC, I advise using an imaging program to backup your installation. Then if something really nasty bites you in the backside you're only 20 minutes away from a complete restoration to your good configuration.

System Restore on steroids, much more reliable and not expensive. Symantec's Ghost also does the job, but I, and many reviewers, prefer Acronis True Image.

More here:
http://mistywindow.net/?p=7

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 20035325
I will not disable UAC, as it is not to me to decide that on my customers computer.
The user will have to deal with the messages or disable UAC themselves.
0