?
Solved

change group in linux

Posted on 2007-10-03
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can i change group of the directory    /var/www/html  and subfolder belong to apache
0
Comment
Question by:teera
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 400 total points
ID: 20012053
chown user:group /var/www/html

so:
chown :apache /var/www/html

http://www.hmug.org/man/8/chown.php
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 200 total points
ID: 20012056
to change the permissions for the directory and all the files and folders contained in it

chown -R user:group /var/www/html

to change only the group

chgrp -R apache /var/www/html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Mino
Arthur_Mino earned 200 total points
ID: 20012529
G'day,

And don't forget "chmod" to change the permission for "owner","group","everybody"

http://www.zzee.com/solutions/chmod-help.shtml

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 200 total points
ID: 20013268
yet another howto:
http://www.linuxconfig.org/Chmod

:-)
0