[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Increased functionality using Outlook's contact management

Posted on 2007-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to increase the functionality of Outlooks contact management capablities. Here is an overview of how our company manages contacts now and how I would like to have it done:

In the Outlook Public Folders we have a Master Contact List that is only updated by 1 or 2 admin personnel. In the Public Folders there are sub-contact lists related to a specific project that a team may be on. The team update their specific project's contact list as the project progresses. This leads to issues in that the Master Contact List fails to receive updates because the project teams only update their contact list and forget to send the change to the admin or are to busy to remember to send the changes everytime. Also we use a database system to produce all the forms for the projects as they progress. All this contact information needs to be made available to this database system via a simple export from Outlook and import from the database system.

Are there 3rd party tools that can aid us in managing our contacts better in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Hugo Wong
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20015178
You can export the information using Outlook's built in Import and Export functionality. Exporting to say a Tab Seperated TXT file would be easy to import with some simple code to your database system.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20237942
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0