?
Solved

Reminder will not appear

Posted on 2007-10-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ecahnge 2003 server. About 8 users. Everyone is able to share calendars and appointments with one expception. User Sal has an Axchange account in Outlook and has her mail being delivered to her Excahnge mailbox. She is able to make appointments, etc. But when she sets a reminder, she get s an error message: "Reminder for '....' will not appear because the item is not in your Calendar or Tasks Folder...." They need reminders set and there are a couple of other issues related to this. By the way the calendar background is yellow, does that mean the Calendar is actually the one from her Personal Folder (PST)? If so, then I don't understand why the Exchange Mailbox calendar does not show. And others can see this calendar when open a shared calendar. First focus: Why s the rimnder not appearing and how do I correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:evault
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20012366
The background color of the calendar says nothing about where it is... you can change the color at will... how about looking in the folder tree to see where everything is?

" I don't understand why the Exchange Mailbox calendar does not show. And others can see this calendar when open a shared calendar."

Are you referring to a PUBLIC FOLDER calendar?  Because if that's what's being used you would get an error such as the one you describe because you cannot set reminders in a public folder calendar.

How about starting Outlook with a switch to reset the views... that may help.

Click START > Run... and in the run box, enter "Outlook.exe /cleanviews" (without quotes).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20012371
Hi,

It sounds like the calendar she is using is not the standard default mailbox calendar. Is the calendar she is using and sharing called "Callendar"? When you create new calendars you can share them etc but I don't think there is a way to allow reminders to work. Maybe you can and I'll learn another new thing today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 20012625
how about looking in the folder tree to see where everything is?
There are no Calendars listed in the folder tree within Outlook if that is what you are disucssing.

I can go to user Dave who is not having issues with his calendar, set a reminder, share his calendar go back to user Sal and and see Dave's calendar WITH the reminder and even move it and edit it without a problem. Why can't I do the same for Sal?

The calendar is called Calendar in Sal's mailbox.

Click START > Run... and in the run box, enter "Outlook.exe /cleanviews" (without quotes). DID THAT - no difference. And how would I tell if it is PUBLIC FOLDER?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20012647
"And how would I tell if it is PUBLIC FOLDER?"

Because it would be listed in the PUBLIC FOLDERS section of the folder tree when viewing ALL FOLDERS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 20014476
None of the users have a their calendar listed in the PUBLIC FOLDERS section in their Outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20016632
Okay, then the quickest and easiest way to resolve this would be to recreate the user account.

You can export out the user's current Exchange mailbox to a .pst file from Outlook, or use EXMerge to do this from the server (http://sbsurl.com/exmerge).  Then you would need to delete the user account from the Server Management Console > Users.  Purge the mailbox from Exchange System Manager and then recreate the account.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 20030346
With all the problems they have been having creating a new user is not an option in their mind, though it probably would be the quickest and easiest resolution. However, you did give me an idea that worked.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20031586
I'm curious to know what that idea was.

Also... if you're having problems creating new users, post a question about that and we can help you straighten it out.  There really shouldn't be any problem in creating a new user at all.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evault
ID: 20032256
Let me rephrase that: "With all the problems they have been having, it is not an option, in their mind, to create a new user [and try to rebuild all of their appts, etc.]." Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20036191
You don't have to rebuild all their appointments, etc.  Perhaps I wasn't clear enough about using EXMerge to EXPORT their entire mailbox and then when you create the new user you use EXMerge again to IMPORT the items back to the new user's mailbox.

I did, however, provide you with an informational link to what EXMerge is and what it can do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20036196
I am still curious about what the idea was that worked though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0