?
Solved

outlook

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
hi,

Can I connect msn email accoutto MS Outlook? Do i need to pay for a pop service?

-what are the FREE mail services out in the web that can be connected using ms outlook

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20012398
How to configure MSN to work with Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287604

You can use your free Gmail account with Outlook
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=13278
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20012401
Yes you can..you can do that using gmail yahoo hotmail too...you do not need to pay for anything
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20012403
:p you were one second faster than me Sheharyaar :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 20012421
yahoo ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20012432
for setting up the free yahoo account, you should be using the classic yahoo mail, and not the new mail beta version, and after that you can use YPops to setup outlook for fetching up emails from your free account.

How to Access Free Yahoo! Mail with Outlook
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_getyahoofree.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20014812
Greetings FrankPorter !

You can connect free MSN/Hotmail account with Outlook using Freepops as a gateway between Outlook and Hotmail interface:
http://www.freepops.org/en/

Login name is full email address
POP3 server is 127.0.0.1
POP3 port is 2000

For free Yahoo account, you can sign up for Yahoo Canada or Yahoo UK, and get a free POP3 and SMTP access.  Once you sign up, you can get enable POP3 access in the Options menu.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20858505
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0