Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to open a Access Database MDB file in Runtime mode though VBA code of another MDB

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
5,974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

I am trying to open another MDE file in RUNTIME mode though the code of a button of another MDE running in RUNTIME mode.

I have tried opening with a command line string that works when used in the windows run command to open a MDE in runtime but as soon as I try to use it in the code it will not work.

What I have done is as follows:

    Dim stAppName As String

    stAppName = "c:\program files\microsoft office\office11\msaccess.exe /runtime C:\Program Files\Installer.mdb"
    Call Shell(stAppName, 1)

When the button is clicked it opens Access but then stops and comes up with the error

"Cant find the database file C:\Program.mdb"

so it is not picking up the rest of the command line after c:\program!

I then found the following code to create a module to access files directly as follows:

Option Compare Database

' ************ Code Start **********
' This code was originally written by Dev Ashish.
' It is not to be altered or distributed,
' except as part of an application.
' You are free to use it in any application,
' provided the copyright notice is left unchanged.
'
' Code Courtesy of
' Dev Ashish
'
Private Declare Function apiShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" _
    Alias "ShellExecuteA" _
    (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal lpOperation As String, _
    ByVal lpFile As String, _
    ByVal lpParameters As String, _
    ByVal lpDirectory As String, _
    ByVal nShowCmd As Long) _
    As Long

'***App Window Constants***
Public Const WIN_NORMAL = 1         'Open Normal
Public Const WIN_MAX = 3            'Open Maximized
Public Const WIN_MIN = 2            'Open Minimized

'***Error Codes***
Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 32&
Private Const ERROR_NO_ASSOC = 31&
Private Const ERROR_OUT_OF_MEM = 0&
Private Const ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND = 2&
Private Const ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND = 3&
Private Const ERROR_BAD_FORMAT = 11&

'***************Usage Examples***********************
'Open a folder:     ?fHandleFile("C:\TEMP\",WIN_NORMAL)
'Call Email app:    ?fHandleFile("mailto:dash10@hotmail.com",WIN_NORMAL)
'Open URL:          ?fHandleFile("http://home.att.net/~dashish", WIN_NORMAL)
'Handle Unknown extensions (call Open With Dialog):
'                   ?fHandleFile("C:\TEMP\TestThis",Win_Normal)
'Start Access instance:
'                   ?fHandleFile("I:\mdbs\CodeNStuff.mdb", Win_NORMAL)
'****************************************************

Function fHandleFile(stFile As String, lShowHow As Long)
Dim lRet As Long, varTaskID As Variant
Dim stRet As String
    'First try ShellExecute
    lRet = apiShellExecute(hWndAccessApp, vbNullString, _
            stFile, vbNullString, vbNullString, lShowHow)
           
    If lRet > ERROR_SUCCESS Then
        stRet = vbNullString
        lRet = -1
    Else
        Select Case lRet
            Case ERROR_NO_ASSOC:
                'Try the OpenWith dialog
                varTaskID = Shell("rundll32.exe shell32.dll,OpenAs_RunDLL " _
                        & stFile, WIN_NORMAL)
                lRet = (varTaskID <> 0)
            Case ERROR_OUT_OF_MEM:
                stRet = "Error: Out of Memory/Resources. Couldn't Execute!"
            Case ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND:
                stRet = "Error: File not found.  Couldn't Execute!"
            Case ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND:
                stRet = "Error: Path not found. Couldn't Execute!"
            Case ERROR_BAD_FORMAT:
                stRet = "Error:  Bad File Format. Couldn't Execute!"
            Case Else:
        End Select
    End If
    fHandleFile = lRet & _
                IIf(stRet = "", vbNullString, ", " & stRet)
End Function
'************ Code End **********

I put the following line of code in the button to try to open the database but nothing at all happened when I clicked the button:

fHandleFile "c:\program files\microsoft office\office11\msaccess.exe /runtime C:\Program Files\OzSafe Development\Installer.mdb", WIN_NORMAL

The only way I could get a response was the following line of code:

fHandleFile "C:\Program Files\OzSafe Development\Installer.mdb", WIN_NORMAL

But this opens the file as a normal MDE and not in RUNTIME mode.

Any suggestions or a new method of doing this would be welcomed!

All I need to do is open an MDE in RUNTIME mode though code.
0
Comment
Question by:garygrouse
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam_norian
ID: 20012584
Dim prog
   
Set prog = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
   
prog.CurrentDirectory = "C:\Folder"

prog.Run "db.mdb"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sham Haque earned 2000 total points
ID: 20012674
you need to add some more quotes in the mix, Try this:

Shell """c:\program files\microsoft office\office11\msaccess.exe"" ""C:\Program Files\Installer.mdb"" /runtime"
0
 

Author Comment

by:garygrouse
ID: 20012716
gbshahaq you are a flippin' legend! Thanks for picking up on that it worked great!!!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 20012722
legend? not sure about that...
i do recall struggling with this issue a long time ago, and remembered how i solved it. stupid spaces in file paths....
0