?
Solved

SuperAntiSpyware - What's in a name?

Posted on 2007-10-04
25
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
SuperAntiSpyware is an excellent utility - over the last year it has become a major player in the world of a/v and spyware apps.  In my experience, it finds and removes more malware than most of its competitors, and I reccomend it to my customers without hesitation as the first chioce for that kind of security.

There is only one problem:  THE NAME!!!!

I can barely bring myself to say it, let alone type it. It just sounds so ... wrong!  Here are the names of some well-known scam ware sites:
Spywarelocked
SpyAxe
SpySheriff
VirusBurst/VirusBursters
MalwareWipe/MalwareWiped
Spydawn
ErrorGuard...

I think you'll agree, the name SuperAntiSpyware fits right in with that list.  It just doesn't sound like a major spyware removal program - it sounds like something you scrape off your hard drive as quickly as possible!
And if you do install it, the icon that appears on your desktop is not an improvement. It's a little cartoon man in a trenchcoat and hat with shades on (he's a SPY -geddit?) with a red "no entry" sign superimposed over the top!!!  Spybot it is not...

So, it's a great program, but it needs a total image makeover.  These days I refer to it as "S.A.S". (Here in the UK there is an elite corps in the military with the same name, so it sort of fits...)
Can we, as a concerned community of experts, suggest an new and more appropriate name (and icon?) for this great piece of software? I propose emailing the site with the best of our suggestions and imploring them to reconsider the entire name issue...

My own suggestion is S.A.S ;
Anyone else?...
0
Comment
Question by:phototropic
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
25 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 332 total points
ID: 20012427
I don't mind the name or the icon. If it works I'm happy.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20012464
Yeah, OK.  But wouldn't it make a difference if it was called...say...SPYSHAFTER!!!  or something like that?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20012477
I don't know. If nobody knows the product, I don't think I would use. But for SAS (I'll use your suggestion, it's shorter to write ;) )I think it has already proven his effectiveness.  
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 332 total points
ID: 20017914
Hi,

The first time I heared its name, I thought it is sort of spyware. If you want me to suggest a name I would say "Spyware Revealer" or "ByeSpy".

Regards,
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20018139
That's more like it.  "ByeSpy" has kind of a nice ring to it...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 336 total points
ID: 20027286
The name may not be what we want to name a Super antispyware, though the name fits perfectly, it is after all a "super" antispyware and there's no other perfect name for it.

Anyway, the name shouldn't matter as long as a scanner does its job.
I don't have a problem with its name, the most important thing is it's good and it's free. They've been so kind to make it free, and it's not really polite for us to ask them to change its name because we hate it. Maybe we should be thankful that there are people out there who are kind enough and who develop this scanner for free and not just a free trial, even if the name sucks.

If SpySweeper, AVG Antispyware and SpywareBlaster is acceptable, what's so bad about SUPERAntispyware?

ByeSpy sounds like GoodbyeSpy which is in fact a rogue program.
Just my 0.02
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20027345
So, no suggestions for a new name then?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 20046371
I use the Program as well and I purchased the latest copy of it and its a great software for real.
but if you have found a new name for the software will the company give a damn about changing both the icon and the name if they are satisfied with their sales of the program and as long as the program works well and being well known now .. ?

But I agree it's a good idea coz the name sounds Unknown (Odd) as if you are mentioning something without a name.

I would agree on renaming the program to Spyware Locator or SpyKicker.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20046827
Hmmm...SpyKicker...
What about KICKSPY!!!  That's sort of snappy....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 20048549
Good and regarding the icon what if we suggested a ( Computer icon holded by two hands from both sides ) close to the Picture in the following Link..
http://www.abacusgraphics.com/inprogress/pma/pubu06/pages/04-hands-grid.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 332 total points
ID: 20049849
It's a typical flashy advertising name that is meant to grab the attention of potential customers and immediately make them think "Wow, this must work!  Guess I'll buy it!"  This one just happens to be for a program that works well.  It's the same technique used by the ad/spyware writers, the name makes you think it's a product that is good for your system.  I mean, just picture the advertising dept for the company sitting there.  They have a really good anti-spyware solution.  Oh, what to name it, what to name it.  One goes "Well, it fights spyware, so how about AntiSpyware?"  Another goes "Not bad, but we need something more catchy."  They sit and mull for a while, then one says "It's a pretty super product isn't it?  So why not SuperAntiSpyware."  They all cheer.

Remember, marketing for this product is aimed at the masses, your typical home pc user.  Now, I'm sure we all know how well most people research and test the products they install (yes, some sarcasm there).  It's an unfortunate name from a tech's point of view, but a good name for the typical home user.  You can just see the thought process.  "Spybot?  Yeah, maybe.  Webroot SpySweeper?  Not bad.  SuperAntiSpyware?  Wow, this product is so good it has Super right in the name.  This must be the one."

And the icon?  Again, from a tech viewpoint it's kind of silly.  A home user's point of view is more like "Ooooh!  Check out the little detective! (or spy)  Too cool!"

No, these reactions are not exaggerated.  They are actual reactions from customers when I've installed SAS on their pcs.  

So, although personally I find the name and icon to be a bit childish, they're simply a marketing tool.  I'll ignore them since the product is a good one.  And no, I wouldn't rename it.  I think that'd be a marketing mistake.  Even though I don't like it.

Hope that made sense.

michko
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20050285
Good points and well explained there michko.

I think we should just leave well enough alone, SUPERAntispyware is a very good product well ahead of the others. It is FREE for home users not just a free trial like SpySweeper, AVG Antispyware etc, and we should be happy and content with that, at least they care for home users and they're not money-hungry like some developers who only give 30 days free.

The name fits perfectly for what it does, though it has a hint of arrogance to its name so what, it's their product. Who are we to suggest changing the name?
They are giving it to us for free and we are extremely rude and ungrateful to complain or show our dissatisfaction on their choice of the product's name.

Come on people, would you rather have a beautiful sounding scanner that doesn't do a good job removing spyware, or a less-appealing scanner that works extremely well? we know what really counts.

SUPERAntispyware!  it is the SUPER antispyware!
Removes ALL the Spyware, NOT just the Easy ones!

Cheer up! lol.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20050626
michko,
I've installed this product on domestic pcs and seen the client thinking:  "SUPER_ANTI_SPYWARE??? Does this guy know what he's doing?"

rpggamergirl,
OK! Don't worry. I'm not REALLY going to email the developers and suggest that they change the name of their product to SPYSHAFTER!!!  It's just that the name doesn't do justice to the product, and I thought we could have a little fun with the idea of renaming it.  So far we have "ByeSpy"  and "KickSpy", which is not a particularly good haul.
When I mentioned that I might post this question, my wife told me: "You're crazy.  Everyone knows you geeks have no sense of humour."  Can we prove her wrong?  
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 336 total points
ID: 20050887
That's Fun LOL I support you Phototropic.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20053224
In your first post I don't believe for a minute that you were kidding, I think you're really going to contact them if you had gotten the responses that you wanted, :)
Of course I have a sense of humour (warp and wacky).


For fun, then for EE  a SAS is a perfect shortcut.

OR something like these:
SpywareBuster
Malware Hunter
X-Terminator

But most of the good\convincing sales names for a good antispyware product are already taken by malware\rogue developers.
Look here for a convincing antispyware scanners:
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm
SpyShafter, KickSpy, SpyKicker, ByeSpy and my suggestions above blend in very nicely as one of the rogue products.
So whatever "good-sounding\convincing" sales name we rename it to, it will sound just like one of those nasty programs, lol.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20054784
Your list of rogue products contains some classics!!!  But the problem for me is that SuperAntiSpyware (good) sounds no different to Super Spyware Remover (bad) and that's what I wanted to address...

Maybe we're being too extreme.  How about SpyPolite or Courteous Remover?
No, you're right. We'll just have to go with S.A.S.  (In the UK, this stands for Special Air Service, and refers to an elite military corps. -  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Air_Service )

Then again, SPYSMEARER is kinda catchy......
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20054924
>>How about SpyPolite or Courteous Remover?<<
hmm....sounds like they're only capable of removing cookies, too nice, lol.

"er...ahoy there! me nasties!... I'm resident scanner SpyPolite, can you all please move out of here?"

SAS  can be = "Special Antispyware Service" or "Special Antispyware Scanner"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20056040
Lol, and who says techs have no sense of humor?  Sure, it's typically a bit warped and sometimes jaded, but it's there nonetheless.

I've gotta agree with rpggamergirl, the bad guys have snatched up a lot of the good names.  Unless you wanted to go with something like SuperDuperBestEverNooneComesCloseKickButtSpywareRemover.

I was trying to go for something that would give a catchy acronym, but only on my second cup of coffee this morning and not up to speed yet.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20056574
OK.  Great idea.
Acronyms.  anyone?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SequimPC
SequimPC earned 332 total points
ID: 20873397
lol, the guillotine or gallows? anti espionage  :P
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20878803
Wow...I'd forgotten all about this one...

OK.  They're not acronyms, but "The Guilotine" has a halfway decent ring to it...

Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20878925
Er...hold on.  
Shouldn't that be Guillotine with two " l's "?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SequimPC
ID: 20880658
guillotine, lol is correct.  
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 21084655
Thanks to everyone who helped to have fun with this question.

I still hate the name, but I guess I'm stuck with it...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21105672
>>>I still hate the name, but I guess I'm stuck with it...<<<
Maybe they'll change it one day, :)

Any more fun question? lol.

Thanks!
0