Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost image created in VMware to physical machine

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
5,719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi all

I'm trying to deploy some XP images made in VMware Workstation to some physical machines (all the same model). I sealed them with sysprep before using Ghost to image and deploy.

When booting off a physical machine for the first time, it displays the Windows XP loading window, then just resets. Booting into safemode, it seems to stop on agpCPQ.sys before resetting.

The HAL used in the image is APIC, and the destination PCs support MPs (the default OS pre-installed on them is using it), which I believe is compatible with APIC. I also loaded the mass-storage drivers with sysprep...

I've been told by someone more experienced with these tools, that I need to create the image on the machines, however just want a second opinion as I don't want to have to create these images again...

Regards
Brendan
0
Comment
Question by:brendangrossman
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psyclown-
psyclown- earned 800 total points
ID: 20012953
Hi brendangrossman

I'm sorry to say this, but i think your have to make the image on the machines themself.

It is the driver for the controller from cpu to agp that doesn't load, and i think it would be more of a pain trying to fix that, than just making a new image on one of machines.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Qwan earned 1200 total points
ID: 20018778
I agree...  There is no way to make an image totally transparent to the hardware it thinks it was built on and the hardware of the intended PC. About the only chance you MIGHT have is using a utility like whats in Ghost Enterprise to creat a deploy package from a DIFF file.

What happens is you build another VMware image barebones... Run the utility and it makes a small file of whats there. Now you run the utility again against the fully configured PC and it creats a new file... Now the utility compares the difference between the two and builds a deploy package. Now you build a physical PC barebones and deploy this package.

Will it work, Yeah maybe, is it worth the trouble, prolly not.  Best bet is to just build a new physical PC with everything  and Ghost from there.

0