[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

/   ./   ../  what is the difference of that sign in linux

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
/   ./   ../  what is the difference of that sign in linux
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
archang3l earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013046
Hello teera,

/ = root directory of current drive
./ = current directory
../ = parent directory

Regards,

archang3l
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20017606
Exactly the same as it is in Windows.
0