?
Solved

Play FLV files in linux

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
8,655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey all
I need an app to play flv files in linux..or some codecs that allow my existing players to play them
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psyclown-
ID: 20013107
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

This software should be able to play flv files in linux.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 20013263
just install  it with apt-get tool

# apt-get install vlc
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20013315
well I have installed it however..when I do file open and open flv file no picture appears
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psyclown- earned 500 total points
ID: 20013364
They say on their website, that they still have problem with some .flv files, so you could try converting it to .avi with ffmpeg (http://wiki.videolan.org/Ffmpeg).

Taken from http://wiki.videolan.org/Common_Problems#Flash_Video_Files_.28.flv.29
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20013558
Yeah i know about that..but it aint funny trying to transform every movie you want to watch..there must be some working program out there :(....I am thinking about trying the windows flv player on wine..that might work
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20016462
MPlayer is the God of all Linux media players

http://www.mplayerhq.hu

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20019182
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 20025979
I have xine installed ...xine is supposed to be the KDE interface for mplayer..and as far as flash player 9 is concerned I do have it and i can watch movies located on sites but not those saved to my HDD...is there some codec missing ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 20026759
Some codecs for xine
http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum_name=xine-codec-devel

Do you have this Mplayer
MPlayerr for LINUX
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/MPlayer
how are you saving them to disc?
Can you play any flash files, yes it maybe associated with the file and where you downloaded from.

There is Gspot I use this often in xp don't know it works in linux
http://www.downloadsquad.com/2006/09/06/gspot-video-info-and-codec-finder/
0