[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event handling design for Iframes

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I would like advice on designing Events and Event Handlers in IFrames for an application I am developing.

Scenario:
My Parent .Net 2.0 Application creates aspx pages with dynamic content and adds an Iframe for a 3rd party application (think Facebook framework and applications if it helps)

The parent aspx page has some dynamic feature that when clicked I want to fire off an event (javascript?) that I want the 3rd party application that is in the IFrame to capture and then handle the event (or not in some cases)

The event parameters will be an object that the 3rd party application in the IFrame will modify updating the parent app. (e.g. colour)

Is this possible? Or are there limitations I am not aware of.

Any basic strategy or resources that would be of use to me in this endeavour?
0
Comment
Question by:c_law
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20013331
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_law
ID: 20013777
Thanks, to confirm.
I have changed the design a little and want to call a parent frame Javascript function passing an array as a parameter.

the Iframe content aspx doing the calling will be from a seperate domain altogether will this call be denied?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 20014696
Yes it will
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 20014704
Unless you use HTA and/or load the page from the harddisk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20438890
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0