?
Solved

Why would my desktop not have an internet connection(dsl) but my labtop does from the same connection?

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My desktop does not have an internet connection but my labtop does have an internet connection from the network on my desktop. I have dsl as my connection. On my desktop when I use Internet Explorer, I get the message The page cannot be displayed. I just need a connection to my desktop too.
0
Comment
Question by:Karla77
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20013467
Check that the default gateway and DNS server setting are the same on both machines.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20013473
go to start - run - and type 'ipconfig /all' and enter
Write this down and check the same for the notebook. Make sure they are the same.

Also check in internet explorer, tools internet options - connection - lan settings and see if they are the same for both of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20013477
How is your network setup?  does the dsl modem connect directly to the desktop or is their a router?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20014969
Are you using dynamic or static IP addressing? If the IP address for your desktop computer, as reported by ipconfig (see jvuz's message), starts with 169, or the first three sets of numbers (a set being between dots) aren't the same as the first three sets for your laptop (and for your gateway), you've got a static IP set. The easiest way to get connected at that point is to use dynamic IP addressing:

Control Panel, Network Connections
Right-click on your network connection, choose Properties.
Click on Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in the list, then click on Properties.
In the General tab, select both Obtain an IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically.
Click OK twice. I forget if you'll need to reboot your computer for it to take effect, but if you do, Windows will let you know.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20015105
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 20015554
also let us know what the status of the network card is. you can find this in device manager - which is found by right clicking the MY COMPUTER icon, selecting PROPERTIES, then clicking the HARDWARE tab, and clicking device manager... find your network card in the list and note any exclamation points or red 'x' s... if you dont see either of those on the network card it should be ok. if you dont see a network card there... you may need your driver reinstalled.
0