?
Solved

malware recognition varies product to product ...which is correct

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I recently had some Spyware picked up by ZoneAlarm and quarantined. There was no record of the malware in the ZA Quarantined list. I ran Housecall from TrendMicro and it found a "Spyware_Keyl_ast. I did a search for this keylogger and only could find it in TrendMicro's virus list. Why is this. It makes me doubt the validity of the findings. Is this a ploy to get one to purchase a specific product?
0
Comment
Question by:atf3doc
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013512
http://antivirus.about.com/od/whatisavirus/a/virusnames.htm

Antivirus vendors generally assign virus names consisting of a prefix, the name, and a suffix. Not all vendors follow this convention, however, and even those who do may sometimes use different designators. When attempting to find information about a particular virus, it can be helpful to understand how the names are formed.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elec1cele
elec1cele earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013520
The fact is spyware software software and  anti-virus for that matter can vary greatly in what they detect especially if you have any sort herustic scanning(scan for files that look like they might be viruses).  I do not believe this a ploy to get you to buy their products it is sadly just a fact that no AV or spyware program will detect all potential threats to your computer.
0