Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Improving Headset quality over Bluetooth

Posted on 2007-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Experts, I have a Plantronics Pulsar 590A headset and I was very excited about using it for many things including voice recognition software for my laptop. I tend to pace when I am thinking and I thought that the BT option would be great. All the adverts seems to suggest that this was the product to get and the sound quality playback is superb when in audio only mode. Sadly when you swich to headset protocol to activate the Mic the quality goes south to the point where the voice recognition does not work very well. Also playback from recordings is very poor. Does anyone know what I can do to try and improve the quality of the headset over BT?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsmith121
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 20014291
You don't mention what computer you are using.

There is a known problem with stereo bluetooth on Macs, which is supposed to be fixed in the next OS release.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kevinsmith121
ID: 20014756
It is a Sony Viao VGN-SZ3XWP with Windows XP SP2 and much of the default software.

Thanks, kev
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HenrikBerglund earned 2000 total points
ID: 20024584
HI,

1. The reson is most likely that the original Bluetooth Headset profile uses mono sound on a synchronous channel (SCO) with quite limited performance. This has been addressed in later specifications (Bluetooth 1.2 and up if i remember correctly ) with the introduction of an eSCO channel. So, check if you can get your PC stack and headset to use this.

2. If you have a WLAN closeby, one isse could be interference. Make sure that the side of the connection that initiates the connection has activated adaptive frequency hopping (AFH) to handle this issue.

3. Wait a year or two until "WIdeband speech" has been adopted in a later Bluetooth revision making mic sound be of same quality as stereo a2dp sound.

BR

Henrik


0