[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email staying In Outbox

Posted on 2007-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A user called and said they cannot send in Outlook. They are using Outlook2003
What would cause this all od a sudden. Its a POP account, possible SMTP?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20013519
First check the settings. Are they what they should be?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elec1cele
ID: 20013527
You need to make sure they can connect to the server it may be a network issue and this is just the first symptom they notice.  Send them an e-mail and see if they get it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20014438
I will check the setting. They can use thier email via the Web and it works
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20014596
Greetings jackm1 !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

7.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20023092
I think he has a virus he said he keeps sending emails-I am heading there now
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 20030177
A common reason for emails to get caught up in the outbox is when an address / distribution list is not updated properly. Re-open that email and remove all addresses. Then add another, possibly your own and then send.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20034604
jackm1,

Another reason an email gets stuck in Outbox is that there is a message stuck there.

If so, Create a new PST file.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829971

Then drag all the emails and contacts addresses to the new PST file.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 20045815
Thanks War1
0