?
Solved

How to configure a GPO to auto map network drives for all users?

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys, I have many SBS 2003 systems running in the field and I have always just mapped the drives manually for each user as most are less than 25 users.
I have a client who has steadly grown over the past 3-years and now we are going to install a new SBS-2003 server that will have approximately 48 users who need about 22 drives mapped in a consistant manor.
I'd like all users to have the same mappings each time they log in. In the past I have also used the format: net use drive: \\server\share\%username% /Y
But have been told there is a much faster and more reliable method available by configuring a GPO within AD.

Is this the best way to achieve the mappings or should I go another route?

Thanks and my best!
0
Comment
Question by:Magothytech1
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 20013515
> "But have been told there is a much faster and more reliable method available by configuring a GPO within AD."

Group Policy Objects do not map network drives, per se.  Rather, you can use GPOs to assing login scripts, which can then run as many "net use" commands as you'd like.  This has the advantage of being able to configure the login script in the GPO -once-, rather than manually mapping multiple drives for multiple users.  

Tutorial on assigning login scripts via GPO can be found here: http://www.rlmueller.net/LogonScriptFAQ.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 20013707
>> "But have been told there is a much faster and more reliable method available by configuring a GPO within AD."

You can create custom ADM file for use with Group Policy to map drives.
Have a look at following:

http://www.pctools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=32446
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20013721
Running a logon script via a GPO would be a good option see http://homepages.ius.edu/JHOLLY/a247/labs/LogonScript.htm

As the the same mappings are required for all users then you could also define them and copy them to the default user profile. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319974
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20018515
On SBS you don't want to do this in a GPO.  Instead, use the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat file as described in this blog post:  http://sbsurl.com/login

I would recommend that you do not use either a login script via GPO or a default user profile either... both of these are methods which work against SBS's native configuration.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Magothytech1
ID: 20032065
This option worked best for us - Great job!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20032091
Terrific.  Glad to help.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

P. S.  to KCTS... once again you have posted a recommendation that is not valid on SBS.  I will ask that you PLEASE be careful when providing answers for SBS-based networks.  Creating a custom user profile on a workstation would NOT be appropriate in a domain-based network, especially one with SBS because of SBS's profile migration methods.
0