?
Solved

Can this be done with a group policy?

Posted on 2007-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an HVAC program that runs on XP professional SP2, requires only a refresh on the program maybe every half hour, and needs user intervention on start up. We do not have a keyboard or mouse attached
Would like to have the ability to have the machine start up and log into the network and start the program and thats it.
Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BFedyck
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cKBoy
cKBoy earned 60 total points
ID: 20013557
have you tried tweakUI it lets you login automatically if that's what needs your intervention. Caveat: I think your password gets written to the registry in plain text.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-dwells earned 195 total points
ID: 20013576
Nod, it's known as AutoAdminLogon, take a look -

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231

... I'm not sure if you meant to say that the app. needs or does NOT need user intervention.  If it is the former, what specific user intervention is required?

NOTE - ensure the user you're using is limited to doing only what is necessary (a best practise regardless) since their password will appear in the registry of the computer in plain text.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 120 total points
ID: 20013676
You can put the program in the startup group so that is runs on startup and use the free Microsoft Sysinternals AutoLogon Tool http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Miscellaneous/Autologon.mspx to automate the logon process
0