?
Solved

Green Screen on Streaming Video

Posted on 2007-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
3,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I watch a streaming video feed from my local TV station's website, I get audio, but no video, only a green screen.  This problem is on my laptop, but not my desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Lowry
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20013698
Is that only on one station?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20013715
http://help.aol.co.uk/troubleshooting-a-green-screen/article/20070112110309990020?n=collection&p=About%20AOL%20Video%20products_portal&c=help_portal

Troubleshooting a green screen

You may get a green screen while playing AOL Video for several different reasons. After trying the first solution, check to see if you can play a video. If you are still getting a green screen, continue using the suggested solutions until the problem is fixed.

1. Restart your computer
Restarting your computer will refresh the files and folders in Windows and may help to solve the problem you are having.

1. Shut down your PC in the usual way, eg by clicking Start, then Shut Down.
2. Wait 30 seconds.
3. Turn your PC back on and try to connect again.


2. Update Windows Media Player

If the Windows Media Player is not completely up to date, you may experience problems viewing videos.

1. Sign on to AOL or connect to your internet service provider as you normally would.
2. Double-click the Internet Explorer icon on the desktop.
Note: If there is no Internet Explorer icon, click Start, select All Programs or Programs, then click Internet Explorer.
3. Click the Tools menu, then click Windows Update.
Note: If this selection is missing go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com.
4. Follow the instructions to scan for and install any applicable updates. You may be asked to restart your computer.

Note: Windows Update is not a service that is supported by AOL. If you run into any issues, we recommend that you contact the Windows Update support team.


3. Lower your Microsoft Internet Explorer security setting and enable ActiveX controls

When Internet Explorer security settings is set to High, it will not allow the necessary ActiveX controls to be used. When ActiveX is disabled, videos may not operate properly.

1. On the Windows Start menu, go to Settings, then click Control Panel.
For Windows XP/Vista - click Start, then select Control Panel.
2. Double-click the Internet Options (or Internet) icon.
3. Click the Security tab.
4. Click the Internet icon and click Custom Level.
5. Select Medium-low or Low from the Reset to dropdown list.
6. Click Reset, then click Yes.
7. In the Settings box, select Enable for each of the options under ActiveX controls and plug-ins.
8. Click OK, then click Yes.
9. Click OK and click OK again to end.


4. Configure Windows Media Player and lower the video acceleration

Video acceleration allows hardware and software developers to speed up video processing routines. Some video content may need the video acceleration lowered in order to play properly.

1. Open Windows Media Player.
2. Click the Tools menu, then click Options....
Note: If the Tools menu is not visible, double-click the title bar to maximise the window.
3. Click the Network tab.
4. In the Streaming protocols area, select all the protocol boxes except for UDP. Leave the UDP box unticked.
5. Click the Performance tab.
6. Under the Video Acceleration section, drag the slider bar to the middle.
7. Click OK.
Note: If this does not resolve the issue, try setting the Video Acceleration to None by dragging the slider bar to the extreme left.


5. To lower hardware acceleration:

Lowering your computer's hardware acceleration may provide a temporary solution, to do this:

Windows XP and 2000 only.

1. On the Windows Start menu, go to Settings, then click Control Panel.
For Windows XP - click Start, then select Control Panel.
Note: If using Windows XP with Control Panel set to Classic View or Windows 2000 skip to step 3.
2. Click Appearance and Themes.
3. Double-click the Display icon, then click the Settings tab.
5. Click Advanced.
6. Click the Troubleshoot or Troubleshooting tab.
7. Under the hardware acceleration section, next to Hardware acceleration: drag the slider one or more notches to the left, the click Apply.
Note: Moving the slider all the way to the left will disable hardware acceleration.
8. Click OK.
9. Click the Colour quality or Colours drop-down menu, select High Colour or Medium (16 bit) by clicking it, then click Apply.
10. Click OK. The new desktop settings will be applied.
11. Click Yes to accept the changes, then click OK.

Note: Lowering the hardware acceleration may cause other video related programs on your computer to function improperly (for example, a DVD player). If this step resolves your problem, please go to the next step to install computer updates or update video driver.


6. Clear temporary internet files and cookies

1. On the Windows Start menu, go to Settings, then click Control Panel.
For Windows XP/Vista - click Start, then select Control Panel.
2. Double-click Internet Options (or Internet).
3. Internet Explorer 6.0 and below: In the 'Temporary Internet Files' section, click Delete Cookies ... and Delete Files..., then click OK.
Click Clear History, then click Yes.
4. Internet Explorer 7.0: In the 'Browsing History' section, click Delete.... Click Delete files..., Delete history.... and Delete Cookies..... Then click Close.


7. Install computer updates or update video driver:

- Install all applicable drivers, firmware, or software updates for your computer. If you are unsure of how to do this, please contact your computer manufacturer for help.
- Update your video driver. If you are unsure how to do this, please contact your computer manufacturer for help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20013739
What is your video card?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20013742
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20019364
Can we have a copy of the URL your streaming from
just open the tools preferences reduce the  video hardware acceleration  as you move the bar you will which problem it solves. Close WMP and re-open.
Or use winamp basic version. free works great
http://www.winamp.com/player/
 it streams very good also doesnt require a lot of resources since it doesnt use DRM.
To use the url of your current steam in winamp
add it to your favourites then go to your favourites at the start menue and drag onto winamp playlist and then r/clcik the top bar brings up the options and bookmark it in winamp, anytime you want to listen open bookmaks
Winamp also has the Media library  click on shoutcast >>it has 100's of radio stations free even free tv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 20031700
Lowering the video acceleration solved the problem.  Thanks for the help.
0