Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing variables from remote desktop session to local machine running the session.

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Need to pass variables from a Microsoft Remote Desktop session ( server2003to the OS and applications of the local workstation (2000 or xp) running the remote desktop session.

 The application running on the remote desktop session is a Delphi exe accessing a paradox file.

 We need the remote desktop application to pass data that tells the local desktop what application to open  ( MSWord, MSExcel, Adobe, etc)  and what file to get.

We do not want to install these MS applications on the remote desktop machine.

When the user chooses a record in the remote desktop Delphi application, the local workstation  opens the correct application locally  ( not remote desktop) and loads the correct file.


0
Comment
Question by:humantouch
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 252 total points
ID: 20013679
Two things come to mind.
1. You could use the clip-board to copy and paste the contents of the variables to get them from one environment to the other
2. Write the contents to a file and then either copy the file from the remote to the local and access the file or you can map a drive from the remote to the local and write the file directly to the local machine and then read the information you need from the file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20013685
This isn't something that can be done out of the box, it's going to require some pretty extensive customizing.  This may go a little beyond what I'm able to provide via this forum but let's start with some basics -

1. what user account is being used on the XP client running MSTSC.EXE?
2. what user account is that user logging on to the terminal server as?
   - are they in the same domain/forest?
3. are you permitting the redirection of the client's local drives into the terminal session?
0
 

Author Comment

by:humantouch
ID: 20028922
cj

Clipboard solution sounds possible, how do we get the local desktop to take over once the clipboard has been loaded with the data?

What is the trigger on the local machine that opens the local app and loads the required file?


mse
not using domain

I see problems trying to run app from local drive from the remote desktom
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20029698
I can't help you if you don't answer my questions ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:humantouch
ID: 20045843
ms -
questions 1, 2 using identical user account as the user account on  the server hosting the remote desktop.

we dont use domain, only work groups.  


question 3. As of now, we do not redirect the local drive to the remote desktop session. Howeve, both local desktop and the remote desktop session have access to the server's drives.

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RemkoEB
RemkoEB earned 248 total points
ID: 20059121
You could make use of Terminal Server Virtual Channels. Documentation can be found on MSDN: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa383546.aspx
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa383509.aspx


Delphi Translations of the required functions API's can be found in the Jedi Apilib (jwWtsApi32): http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=121894

See here for a sample that transfers files through a Virtual Channel (C#): http://www.codeproject.com/cs/system/TSAddinInCS.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RemkoEB
ID: 20074336
If you want to go for the clipboard solution you can monitor the clipboard for changes with the SetClipboardViewer API.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216692
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0