Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run bat file from Schedule Tasks Win Server 2K3 R2

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a batch file that is used to...
1. Delete an old version of a file
2. Download the new version of the file from an FTP server using a bespoke FTP download application that is installed on the machine.
This batch file runs fine and does exactly what it is meant to do when I run it manually (double click). It also run fine on the old Windows 2000 Server.

The batch file contains two lines...
Del "C:\blah blah\blah.txt
blah.exe /script=config-connect.txt

The Scheduled Task that I have set up runs under the machines administrator account

Any help on this would be very much appreciated
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MTSDL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20013750
On the server where the batch schedule is NOT running RESET your password.
After you do, right click on the job and click on Run Now.

If that does not fix it, what message do you get?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 20013753
Could try running it under the system account see ms doc link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814596

Also have you review the schedule task log?

see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308558
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTSDL
ID: 20013792
I have an account set up on a domain that has domain admin privledges. I changed the Run as: to this, setup the password and it works?
Why would this have an affect on my schedule?
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 20259939
The task scheduler will not do anything if the password is wrong or corrupted.
0