Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Viewing Exchange 2003 Server Filtered Junk Email

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Previously a client was able to view junk mail intercepted by Exchange 2003 by typing in https:\\mail.acompany.co.uk in Internet Explorer; however now this returns a 'page under construction'  message.

Is there a problem and if so how can this be resolved; or does Exchange now simply deliver junk mail to each user's junk email folder in Outlook 2003 ( if indeed it is not rejected by Exchange upon arrival ).
0
Comment
Question by:itcroydon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 1400 total points
ID: 20013908
The page under construction is the default page for any IIS server's Default Web Site, and is what you would expect to see on an Exchange server if you don't type http://servername/exchange .

If they were seeing server archived junk mail, they must have installed something else on the server, and directed their Default Web Site to that.  Of course, they may have redirected their Default Web Site to go straight into OWA.  Then you can see some filtered mail in the user's Junk Mail folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcroydon
ID: 20015329
OK, the above address takes me to the Exchange logon and then to whichever mailbox I need to log into; however where can I view the filtered junk email messages  - are they in a special folder, delivered to the administrator's mailbox or delivered to the user and then moved to their Outlook  junk mail folder?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 20016098
There is no default way of viewing the messages, it must have been something installed.

Probably the asp pages as discussed here: http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2004/06/imf_archive_man.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1400 total points
ID: 20018479
It all depends how you have configured the server to handle junk mail.  You can tell it to either put it in a folder on the server (in which case you need an addin to view it), or move it to each user's Junk E-mail folder (in which case you can see it in OWA).  Have a look at the properties of your Intelligent Message Filter in Exchange System Manager, and see what it is configured to do.
0