?
Solved

ie7 crashes

Posted on 2007-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE keeps crashing on me it is installed on a new build xp pro and has all the latest updates and has no viruses or spyware

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            04/10/2007
Time:            13:53:42
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 7.0.6000.16512, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x056af0d4.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 69 65 78   ure  iex
0018: 70 6c 6f 72 65 2e 65 78   plore.ex
0020: 65 20 37 2e 30 2e 36 30   e 7.0.60
0028: 30 30 2e 31 36 35 31 32   00.16512
0030: 20 69 6e 20 75 6e 6b 6e    in unkn
0038: 6f 77 6e 20 30 2e 30 2e   own 0.0.
0040: 30 2e 30 20 61 74 20 6f   0.0 at o
0048: 66 66 73 65 74 20 30 35   ffset 05
0050: 36 61 66 30 64 34 0d 0a   6af0d4..
0
Comment
Question by:johnjholland1974
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:m_tawfick
ID: 20013771
Try disabling all IE add-ons.
Select tools=>manage Add-ons, and disable all add-ons and try again.
You might need to restart.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20014550
Greetings johnjholland1974 !

1. Uninstall IE7.  Uninstalling IE7 should revert you back to IE6. Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer.  If you cannot find Internet Explorer 7 in Add or Remove Programs, click Start, click Run, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe, and then press ENTER.

Note: %windir% is the location of your Windows directory, which can usually be found at C:\Windows. To do this, you need to have "view hidden folders" enabled.

2. If no joy, In some cases, you may get an error message when you try to uninstall IE7 that says you cannot uninstall from a specified user account. To get around this check you will have to edit the Windows Registry.

Warning: Editing the Windows Registry incorrectly can cause the Windows operating system to stop functioning completely. This is a advanced operation and you are encouraged to back up the Windows Registry before you attempt any editing of the file. You have been warned.

Bypass the user account check with this Windows Registry edit:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.
Right-click the Internet Explorer key, click New, and then click DWORD value.
Type InstalledByUser as the name, and then press ENTER to finish creating the new registry value.
Try to uninstall Internet Explorer 7 again.

3. Then prevent IE7 from automatically downloading. You can still manually download IE7 in the future.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20034627
Johnjholland1974, any update?
0