[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where in the Registry are the "Interactive logon > Smart card removal behavior" settings?

Posted on 2007-10-04
10
Medium Priority
?
8,018 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to find where in the registry that the "Interactive logon > Smart card removal behavior" options are located.  
0
Comment
Question by:MSguy
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 20013866
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\ScRemoveOption
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 20013885
In the future, you will find that the "Group Policy Settings Reference" that Microsoft provides can be quite handy for situations just like this one:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSguy
ID: 20014104
Run5k,
      I have set this registry entry to 0 and it did not change the settings.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 20015044
To be honest, I'm not sure what to tell you.  I have never tried utilizing those GPO settings (or the associated registry keys).  I was simply answering your question about which reg entries were applicable to that particular group policy.

Have you tried simply toggling the group policy?  In other words, setting it one way, rebooting, and then setting it back to the desired state?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MSguy
ID: 20015107
No, I have not tried toggling the group policy.  That isn't an option right now for me.  Thanks for your help anyways though!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 20019008
Try this registry key

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System\ScForceOption
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 20160401
Lee,

I hate to seem too picky, but didn't my original post actually answer his question correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20208905
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0