[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ad and Anti-Virus

Posted on 2007-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Should I exclude the Active Directory Databse from scanning by the anti-virus?
0
Comment
Question by:dwrightjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathana21 earned 500 total points
ID: 20013786
Yes, that will take a long time and if you have a virus in AD, then you have a very smart virus considering it can read that far into it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20014460
I would suggest you review this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158
0