?
Solved

Outlook email links don't work

Posted on 2007-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,099 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When I click on a link in an email in Outlook, it will open IE 7...but it goes only to my home page...and not the page of the link. How do I get a link to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20014030
Which version of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20014501
Greetings Issaquah !

Does the problem occur only with the link to your website? Or other websites websites as well?  What is the link that you are going to?  

Check if the URL address works properly if you cut and paste it to address bar of IE7.

Make another browser like Firefox the default browser. Then open the link. Does it work properly?

Hope this helps, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 20018347
This is Outlook 2003...and yes the links do work if I cut and paste. I have had situations where a link in an email does not start IE, but never a case where IE starts and then it doesn't go to the link.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20034685
Issaquah,

Does the link work properly with Firefox or IE6?

You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 20036685
Actually, I found the solution on my own: I reset IE as the default browser.
Control Panel
Internet Options
Programs
Check the "Tell Me if Internet Explorer is not the default browser"
Then on restarting IE, it will ask to confirm that it is the default.
Thanks for all who helped.
0