Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can't save, format usb key

Posted on 2007-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a usb key which doesn't let me format it, and when I try to save something, or paste something to it, it gives an error, the same when I try to unplug it, it wouldn't let me do the safe removal.
It also won't let me do ScanDisk.
I can access the files stored in it.

I scanned it, and apparently no viruses.

Than you.
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20013811
.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20013870
what error?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20014139
"Impossible to format the unit. Close disk utilities or applications that are using the unit, and make sure the content is not displayed in any window. Then retry to format."

I played with the protection switch, from lock to unlock a few times, and plugged it  with the lock on and gave me this:

"Dev. windows. Write protection error
exception processing message c00000a2 parameters 5ffa1d6c 5ffa1d6c 5ffa1d6c"

I formatted it, it would do the whole process with the prograssive bar, and when reaching the end would say "disk protected"

I then closed it and this time it let me remove it safely. I unlocked it again, and plugged it back in, and when tried to format it would again give me this error
"Impossible to format the unit. Close disk utilities or applications that are using the unit, and make sure the content is not displayed in any window. Then retry to format."

At the second time opening the unit there was this RavMonLog file which I opened with notepad and there was this number in it:
"17573"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techn125
ID: 20014403
Any software associated with the USB key on the computer? Like Verbatim V-Key, or Traveler?

Just sayin' (Quote:'Close disk utilities or applications that are using the unit') I know V-Key works in backgound and starts by itself when my USB drive is plugged, even if i never use it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20014480
try formatting it from safemode......
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20014763
>>techn125

Apparently not, it's a 128MB (old?) Olidata.

>>SheharyaarSaahil

I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 20018246
sometimes, manufacturers offer dedicated tools to work with usb keys.
Olidata don't have much to offer though:
They can be contacted here:
http://www.olidata.com/Contatti/Contatti_Extra.asp
but the Support link there is Under Construction.......

If it's on the fritz, I'd copy your stuff off pronto, and ditch it.

1gb Bytestor keys are on amazon for £6 - probably the same in $$$
hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 20020296
test it first on another system, ; even a win98 pc , or win2000 - just to be sure the problem comes from the stick
then this can help (it did for me) :
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Sony-EzRecover.shtml         Ezrecover - USB
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 20020950
Thank you all.

I tried it on an xp and it worked, before that I had tried 3 win2Ks.
0